Pacific lamprey (Entosphenus tridentatus)

loading
Pacific lamprey
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Pacific lamprey fact file

Pacific lamprey description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassCephalaspidomorphi
OrderPetromyzontiformes
FamilyPetromyzontidae
GenusEntosphenus

Information on Entosphenus tridentatus is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Three-toothed lamprey.
Synonyms
Lampetra tridentata.
Top

Pacific lamprey status

Entosphenus tridentatus has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top
X
Close

Image credit

Pacific lamprey  
Pacific lamprey

© Michael Durham / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Pacific lamprey (Entosphenus tridentatus) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top