Giri Putri cave crab (Karstama emdi)

loading
Giri Putri cave crab
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Giri Putri cave crab fact file

Giri Putri cave crab description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassMalacostraca
OrderDecapoda
FamilySesarmidae
GenusKarstama

Information on Karstama emdi is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Karstarma emdi, Sesarmoides emdi.
Top

Giri Putri cave crab status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List(1)

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2016)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Giri Putri cave crab  
Giri Putri cave crab

© Tony Whitten

Tony Whitten
Fauna & Flora International
Jupiter House
Station Road
Cambridge
CB1 2JD
United Kingdom
tony.whitten@fauna-flora.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Giri Putri cave crab (Karstama emdi) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top