Galapagos racer (Pseudalsophis biserialis)

loading
Group of Galapagos racers
IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened NEAR
THREATENED

Top facts

  • As its name suggests, the Galapagos racer is endemic to the Galapagos and fast-moving.

  • The Galapagos racer is a constrictor and only mildly venomous.

  • Galapagos racers prey on lava lizards, geckos, insects, iguanas, mice, rats and hatchlings of birds.

  • Galapagos racers reach lengths of up to 120cm.

loading
Loading more images and videos...

Galapagos racer fact file

Galapagos racer description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyDipsadidae
GenusPseudalsophis

Information on the Galapagos racer is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Galapagos racer snake.
Synonyms
Alsophis biserialis, Herpetodryas biserialis.
Top

Galapagos racer status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2018)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Group of Galapagos racers  
Group of Galapagos racers

© Paul D. Stewart / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Galapagos racer (Pseudalsophis biserialis) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top