Eelgrass (Zostera marina)

loading
Eelgrass meadow
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • Eelgrass is a species of seagrass, the only truly marine flowering plants that survive fully immersed in sea water.
  • Eelgrass is widespread and circumglobal in the Northern hemisphere.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Eelgrass fact file

Eelgrass description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderNajadales
FamilyZosteraceae
GenusZostera (1)

Information on eelgrass (Zostera marina) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Zostera stenophylla.
Top

Eelgrass status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2018)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Eelgrass meadow  
Eelgrass meadow

© Alex Mustard / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Eelgrass (Zostera marina) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top