Tuesday 21 May
Zenker’s fruit bat (Scotonycteris zenkeri)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Zenker’s fruit bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Zenker’s fruit bat description
The little-known Zenker's fruit bat (Scotonycteris zenkerii) is distinguished by its distinctive facial markings consisting of a white spot above the nose, and two additional spots above the eyes (3). The fur on the body ranges from light to dark brown with a paler underside (3).
Zenker's fruit bat has large forward-facing eyes, which give it great depth perception, as well as good daytime and nocturnal vision (3). As this bat does not echolocate, it has simple and relatively small external ears (3). These features are typical of fruit bats, as are the claws that are found on the hind feet which are used predominantly for hanging upside down and climbing (3).Top
Zenker’s fruit bat biology
Thought to be a solitary species, Zenker’s fruit bat roosts singly in a tree and has a small home range (2) (5) (6). Zenker’s fruit bat is, as the name implies, mainly frugivorous (5) (6), consuming small fruits and spitting out the pulp and seeds. Due to this feeding behaviour, fruit bats are important seed dispersers in the forests they inhabit (3). Like other fruit bats, it is likely that Zenker’s fruit bat is most active at dawn and dusk, although it may occasionally move around its tree roost during the day to maintain its internal body temperature (3).
Most fruit bats have two breeding seasons a year (3), but females typically only conceive in one of the seasons. Births are generally synchronised to correspond with the period of greatest food availability (3). Fruit bats usually give birth to one young at a time after a four to six month gestation period (3).
Fruit bats have several natural predators, which include birds of prey, large reptiles and some carnivorous mammals (4). However, although predators may influence feeding and roosting behaviour, they are seldom a serious threat to fruit bat populations (4).Top
Zenker’s fruit bat range
Zenker's fruit bat occurs in western and central Africa (4). Its unconnected range, thought to comprise of five main populations, stretches from Liberia and Guinea east to the Central African Republic, and south to Gabon and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (1).Top
Zenker’s fruit bat habitat
Zenker’s fruit bat has been found in primary, undisturbed forest in low-lying and mountainous regions, up to elevations of 1,100 metres (1). Whether it can also persist in secondary forest is not yet known (1).Top
Zenker’s fruit bat status
Zenker’s fruit bat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Zenker’s fruit bat threats
As it is dependent on primary forest, Zenker's fruit bat is threatened primarily by habitat loss, most likely through logging and mining operations and the conversion of land for agricultural use (1). For example, West African forests have been reduced to 15 percent of what they once were, and the remaining patches continue to be rapidly degraded (7).Top
Zenker’s fruit bat conservation
Although there are not known to be any direct conservation measures in place for Zenker’s fruit bat, it has been recorded within a number of protected areas (1), such as Atewa Range Forest Reserve (7) and Tai National Park, Côte d'Ivoire (1).
Although Zenker’s fruit bat is not currently believed to be at risk of extinction, due to its wide range and presumed large population, it is suspected that the population is declining (1). More information on the distribution and adaptability of Zenker’s fruit bat is required, which will help clarify the status of this species and inform any future conservation measures should they be needed (1).Top
Find out more
Learn more about the forests of West Africa:
Conservation International: Biodiversity Hotspots:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Feeding on flesh.
- To detect objects by reflected sound. Echolocation is used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- Fruit-eating/ fruit eater.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Active at night.
- Primary forest is forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Balitmore, Maryland.
- Kleiman, D.G., Geist, V. and McDade, M.C. (2004) Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia: Volume 13, Mammals II. Gale, Michigan.
- Mickleburgh, S.P., Hutson, A.M. and Racey, P.A. (1992) Old World Fruit Bats: An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
- Happold, D.C.D. (1987) The Mammals of Nigeria. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Bergmans, W. (1990) Taxonomy and biogeography of African fruit bats (Mammalia, Megachiroptera): 3. The genera Scotonycteris Matschie, 1894, Casinycteris Thomas, 1910, Pteropus Brisson, 1762, and Eidolon Rafinesque, 1815. Beaufortia, 40: 111-177.
- Weber, N. and Fahr, J. (2007) A rapid survey of small mammals from the Atewa Range Forest Reserve, Eastern Region, Ghana. In: McCullough, J., Alonso, L.E., Naskrecki, P., Wright, H.E. and Osei-Owusu, Y. (Eds.) A Rapid Biological Assessment of the Atewa Range Forest Reserve, Eastern Ghana. RAP Bulletin of Biological Assessment 47. Conservation International, Arlington, VA.
© Natalie Weber
Institute of Experimental Ecology
University of Ulm
Albert Einstein Allee 11
Tel: +49 (0) 9131 81 5772
Fax: +49 (0) 731 50 22683
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.