Tuesday 18 June
Zenaida dove (Zenaida aurita)
Zenaida dove fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Zenaida dove description
Found throughout the Caribbean, the Zenaida dove (Zenaida aurita) is a rather stocky dove species with a low, mournful call (3) (4). Its plumage is largely reddish- to greyish-brown above and lighter pinkish-brown below, with a more cinnamon head and a greyish hindneck (2) (3) (4). There is an iridescent purple patch on the side of the neck, and two dark violet-blue streaks on the side of the face, which appear black from a distance (2) (3) (4). The wings of the Zenaida dove bear black spots, and the outer secondary feathers have white tips. Its tail is fairly rounded, with a black band near the end and white tips to the outer tail feathers (2) (3) (4) (5). The beak is black and the legs and feet are red (2).
The female Zenaida dove is duller and paler than the male, with a greyer back and a smaller iridescent neck patch. Juveniles resemble the adult female, but lack the iridescent neck patch and have buffy edges to the back and wing feathers (2) (4). Three subspecies of Zenaida dove are generally recognised: Zenaida aurita aurita, Zenaida aurita salvadorii and Zenaida aurita zenaida. The subspecies Zenaida aurita zenaida is darker, with bluish-grey rather than white tips to the tail feathers, while Zenaida aurita salvadorii is more greyish or olive-brown above, with only a slight reddish tinge, and the tips of its outer tail feathers are greyish-white (2).
The Zenaida dove sings with a gentle, mournful-sounding cooing, described as ‘coo-oo, coo, coo, coo’ or ‘hoo’ooo-oo oo-ooo’ (3) (4) (5). Its song resembles that of the closely related mourning dove (Zenaida macroura), but is usually slightly more curtailed (3). The Zenaida dove can also be distinguished from the mourning dove by its shorter, less pointed tail, proportionately larger legs and feet, and by the white in its wings (2) (4) (5).
- Also known as
- mountain dove, pea dove, seaside dove, wood dove.
- Columba aurita. Top
BirdLife International - Zenaida dove:
Anguilla National Trust:
UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum - British Virgin Islands:
Conservation Trust of Puerto Rico:
The Nature Conservancy - Dominican Republic:
- The crop is an expanded, muscular pouch near the throat. It is a part of the digestive tract, and is used to temporarily store food.
- Crop milk
- A liquid secreted from the lining of the crop (a muscular pouch near the throat) of adult pigeons, which is fed to the young by regurgitation.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Secondary feathers
- The shorter flight feathers projecting along the inner edge of a bird’s wing.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Bond, J. (1993) Birds of the West Indies. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, Massachusetts.
- Howell, S.N.G. and Webb, S. (1995) A Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Raffaele, H., Wiley, J., Garrido, O., Keith, A. and Raffaele, J. (2003) Birds of the West Indies. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
BirdLife International (March, 2011)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Zenaida dove biology
Although it often nests and roosts in trees, the Zenaida dove typically forages, and sometimes also nests, on the ground (2) (3) (4). This species is usually seen alone or in pairs, but may occasionally form small flocks (2) (4). The diet of the Zenaida dove includes a range of fruits and seeds, and it has also been recorded feeding on earthworms, ants and flies. In addition, the Zenaida dove sometimes eats salt from soil deposits or livestock mineral blocks, probably to increase its intake of sodium (2).
The breeding season of the Zenaida dove varies with location, ranging from March to December in Dominica and May to August in the Virgin Islands, to year-round in Puerto Rico (2). The nest may be built in a tree or shrub, or placed on the ground on islands with few or no predators (2) (3) (4). Two white eggs are usually laid (2) (3), and are incubated for 13 to 15 days (2).
Like other pigeons and doves, the Zenaida dove is likely to feed its newly hatched chicks on an unusual secretion from the adult’s crop. Known as ‘crop milk’, this substance is rich in energy and nutrients and enables the young Zenaida doves to grow rapidly. It is later supplemented with seeds (7). Both adults care for the chicks (7), which fledge at 13 to 15 days old (2). The Zenaida dove may be able to breed for the first time at just under a year old, and each pair may produce up to four broods a year (2).Top
Zenaida dove range
The Zenaida dove is found in the Caribbean and on the northern coast of the Yucatán Peninsula, Mexico (2) (3) (4) (6). The subspecies Zenaida aurita aurita occurs in the Lesser Antilles, from Anguilla to Grenada, while Zenaida aurita salvadorii occurs in the Yucatán Peninsula and on the nearby islands of Cozumel, Holbox and Mujeres. Zenaida aurita zenaida is found from the Bahamas, Cuba, the Cayman Islands and Jamaica to Hispaniola, Puerto Rico and the U.S. and British Virgin Islands (2). It also formerly occurred in the Florida Keys, in the USA, but is now extinct there (2) (3).Top
Zenaida dove habitat
Usually found in lowland and coastal areas, the Zenaida dove inhabits open woodland, forest edge, clearings, scrub thickets and shrubby areas, cultivated fields, gardens and mangroves (2) (3) (4) (5) (6). It generally avoids dense forest (3).Top
Zenaida dove status
The Zenaida dove is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Zenaida dove threats
The Zenaida dove is widespread and its population appears to be increasing (6). This species has benefitted from agricultural practices that have cleared the original vegetation within its range, and it also occurs in cities (2).
There are not known to be any major threats to the Zenaida dove at present, despite the fact that it is widely taken as a game bird and is subject to intense hunting pressure (2). The subspecies Zenaida aurita zenaida has been lost from the Florida Keys (2) (3), but the reasons for this are unclear.Top
Zenaida dove conservation
There are no known specific conservation measures currently in place for the Zenaida dove.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Zenaida dove and its conservation:
More information on conservation in the Caribbean:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.