Sunday 19 May
Zebra duiker (Cephalophus zebra)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Zebra duiker fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Zebra duiker description
Named for the 12 to 15 black bands that, like a zebra, stretch down its back, the zebra duiker is a diminutive antelope with a short, stocky body. Its coat colour varies from light gold to a reddish-brown, with a pale cream underside. Another distinctive feature is the lack of a tuft on the forehead, which most other duiker species possess (4) (5). Both males and females grow short, tapering horns which are used to defend their territory (6), and although females are generally larger than the males, the male possesses longer horns (5). Juveniles appear slightly bluer in colouration than the adults and have closer stripes (7). The name ‘duiker’ is the Afrikaans word for ‘diver’ or ‘diving buck’ and refers to the flight of the antelope into the undergrowth when disturbed (5).
- Also known as
- Banded duiker, zebra antelope.
- Céphalophe Zèbré.
- Duiquero Cebrado. Top
Fauna & Flora International:
- Active during the day.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
Ultimate Ungulate (November, 2009)
CITES (November, 2009)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, London.
- Wilson, V.J. (2001) Duikers of Africa. Chipangali Wildlife Trust, Zimbabwe.
- Ralls, K. (1976) Mammals in which females are larger than males. The Quarterly Review of Biology, 51(2): 245-276.
- Barnes, R., Greene, K., Holland, J. and Lamm, M. (2002) Management and husbandry of duikers at the Los Angeles Zoo. Zoo Biology, 21(2), 107-121.
- Newing, H. (2001) Bushmeat hunting and management: implications on duiker ecology and interspecific competition. Biodiversity and Conservation, 10(1): 99-108.
- Schweers, V. (1984) On the reproductive biology of the banded duiker Cephalophus zebra in comparison with other species of Cephalophus. International Journal of Mammalian Biology, 49: 21.
- Chew, E.A. and Gagnon, M. (2000) Dietary preferences in extant African bovidae. Journal of Mammalogy, 81(2): 490-511.
- Noss, A.J. (1998) The impacts of cable snare hunting on wildlife populations in the forests of the Central African Republic. Conservation Biology, 12(2): 390-398.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Zebra duiker biology
The zebra duiker is found either alone or in a breeding pair. Paired duikers will often mutually rub each other’s scent glands, apparently to reinforce the pair bond and aid in sexual communication (4). A single calf is born once a year after a gestation period of between 221 and 229 days (9). Juveniles attain adult colouration and size at around seven to nine months, and males are known to reach sexual maturity at two years (7).
The diet of the this diurnal duiker consists primarily of fruit, alongside a variety of leaves, buds, shoots and grasses (7) (10). Often unable to reach fruit in the trees, the small zebra duiker instead takes advantage of fruit dropped onto the forest floor by other animals that feed in the trees (7).Top
Zebra duiker range
The zebra duiker is most common in eastern-central Liberia, although it also occurs throughout Sierra Leone and the Ivory Coast (4).Top
Zebra duiker habitatTop
Zebra duiker statusTop
Zebra duiker threats
Whilst several other species of duiker are vulnerable to population decline as a result of over-hunting, this has not been found to be a significant threat to the zebra duiker (11), probably due to this elusive species being rarely seen by humans. The main threat to its survival, as with many other African species, is loss of habitat through deforestation. In 1999 the zebra duiker population was estimated at 28,000 and is noted to be steadily declining (1).Top
Zebra duiker conservation
The zebra duiker is listed under Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species, meaning that any international trade in this species should be carefully monitored (3). Now largely restricted to patches of primary forest, the zebra duiker’s existence may depend on the continued preservation of these forests. Fortunately, some of these areas are protected, including Sapo National Park in Liberia and Tai National Park in the Ivory Coast (1).Top
Find out more
To learn about conservation in Liberia see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.