Zarudnyi’s worm lizard (Diplometopon zarudnyi)

loading
Zarudnyi’s worm lizard in desert habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Zarudnyi’s worm lizard fact file

Zarudnyi’s worm lizard description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderAmphisbaenia
FamilyTrogonophidae
GenusDiplometopon (1)

Information on Zarudnyi’s worm lizard is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Diplometopon shueaibi, Pachycalamus zarudnyi.
Top

Zarudnyi’s worm lizard status

Zarudnyi’s worm lizard is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Zarudnyi’s worm lizard in desert habitat  
Zarudnyi’s worm lizard in desert habitat

© Steve Downer / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Zarudnyi’s worm lizard (Diplometopon zarudnyi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS