Yunnan box turtle (Cuora yunnanensis)

loading
Yunnan box turtle, head detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Yunnan box turtle fact file

Yunnan box turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyGeoemydidae
GenusCuora (1)

Information on the Yunnan box turtle (Cuora yunnanensis) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Cyclemys yunnanensis.
Top

Yunnan box turtle status

The Yunnan box turtle is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Yunnan box turtle, head detail  
Yunnan box turtle, head detail

© Jay Wan @ KCC

Jay Wan
Kadoorie Conservation China, Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden, Lam Kam Road, Tai Po
Hong Kong
jaywan@kfbg.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Yunnan box turtle (Cuora yunnanensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog