Friday 17 May
Yemen warbler (Sylvia buryi)
Yemen warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Yemen warbler description
The Yemen warbler is a rather plain-looking warbler with a large head, short wings and a long tail (2) (3). Both sexes are sooty-grey to dark brown above, with a darker head, especially around the eye (2) (3). The iris is distinctively white, contrasting with the dark orbital ring. The dark upperparts are clearly demarcated from the pale underparts, which are white on the throat and buffish on the belly, with a dull apricot patch between the legs (2).
- Also known as
- Yemen parisoma.
- Parisome d'Arabie. Top
- Mating with a single partner.
IUCN Red List (September, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Vol. 11. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (February, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
Yemen warbler biology
The Yemen warbler nests in bushes or trees, normally at a low height (2) (3). Mated pairs are monogamous and breed from March to July, although partners are thought to remain together for most of the year. Clutches typically contain three eggs (2).
The diet of the Yemen warbler consists primarily of insects, but fruits will also be taken when available. Feeding on nectar has also been suggested, although no detailed information exists on this (2).Top
Yemen warbler range
The Yemen warbler is native to southwest Saudi Arabia and west Yemen (2).Top
Yemen warbler habitat
In Yemen, the Yemen warbler is associated with woodland and cultivated terraces dominated by the tree Acacia origena, but also occurs in bushes, hedgerows and other trees such as willow (2) (3). In Saudi Arabia, this species is found mostly within well-developed Juniperus woodland (3). Recorded between 1500 and 2900 m above sea level (2).Top
Yemen warbler status
The Yemen warbler is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Yemen warbler threats
The Yemen warbler is threatened by deforestation and alteration of its montane woodland habitat through agricultural intensification, a growing human population and unsustainable use of forest resources (2) (3). Lopping and cutting of trees and shrubs for fuel, animal fodder and building material are occurring at a rapid rate in many parts of Yemen, and prevent woodland regeneration (2) (3).Top
Yemen warbler conservation
The Yemen warbler occurs in at least two protected areas in Saudi Arabia: Asir National Park and Raydah Reserve (2) (3). This species is also present in several traditional rangeland reserves (mahjur) in south-west Arabia, where vegetation is protected for use as animal fodder in times of drought (2). However, since the advent of more readily available livestock feed, the management of these areas has been widely neglected or, in some cases, abandoned (2) (3).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Yemen warbler see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Creative commons material
Any other use