Yemen warbler (Sylvia buryi)

loading
Yemen warbler
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Yemen warbler fact file

Yemen warbler description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilySylviidae
GenusSylvia (1)

The Yemen warbler is a rather plain-looking warbler with a large head, short wings and a long tail (2) (3). Both sexes are sooty-grey to dark brown above, with a darker head, especially around the eye (2) (3). The iris is distinctively white, contrasting with the dark orbital ring. The dark upperparts are clearly demarcated from the pale underparts, which are white on the throat and buffish on the belly, with a dull apricot patch between the legs (2).

Also known as
Yemen parisoma.
French
Parisome d'Arabie.
Size
Size: 15 cm (2)
Weight
22 g (2)
Top

Yemen warbler biology

The Yemen warbler nests in bushes or trees, normally at a low height (2) (3). Mated pairs are monogamous and breed from March to July, although partners are thought to remain together for most of the year. Clutches typically contain three eggs (2).

The diet of the Yemen warbler consists primarily of insects, but fruits will also be taken when available. Feeding on nectar has also been suggested, although no detailed information exists on this (2).

Top

Yemen warbler range

The Yemen warbler is native to southwest Saudi Arabia and west Yemen (2).

Top

Yemen warbler habitat

In Yemen, the Yemen warbler is associated with woodland and cultivated terraces dominated by the tree Acacia origena, but also occurs in bushes, hedgerows and other trees such as willow (2) (3). In Saudi Arabia, this species is found mostly within well-developed Juniperus woodland (3). Recorded between 1500 and 2900 m above sea level (2).

Top

Yemen warbler status

The Yemen warbler is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Yemen warbler threats

The Yemen warbler is threatened by deforestation and alteration of its montane woodland habitat through agricultural intensification, a growing human population and unsustainable use of forest resources (2) (3). Lopping and cutting of trees and shrubs for fuel, animal fodder and building material are occurring at a rapid rate in many parts of Yemen, and prevent woodland regeneration (2) (3).

Top

Yemen warbler conservation

The Yemen warbler occurs in at least two protected areas in Saudi Arabia: Asir National Park and Raydah Reserve (2) (3). This species is also present in several traditional rangeland reserves (mahjur) in south-west Arabia, where vegetation is protected for use as animal fodder in times of drought (2). However, since the advent of more readily available livestock feed, the management of these areas has been widely neglected or, in some cases, abandoned (2) (3).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For more information on the Yemen warbler see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Monogamous
Mating with a single partner.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2006)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World – Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Vol. 11. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. BirdLife International (February, 2007)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=8068&m=0
X
Close

Image credit

Yemen warbler  
Yemen warbler

© Paul Brough / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Yemen warbler (Sylvia buryi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog