Sunday 19 May
Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Yellowhammer fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella) is one of the brightest coloured of our native birds (6). It is a fairly large bunting, with a long tail, white outer tail feathers, a rust-coloured rump and yellowish plumage. In summer, males develop striking breeding colours; the head and underparts become bright yellow, with olive green or red-brown flecks to the breast (2). Females and juveniles are generally duller in colour, with grey or black streaks on the breast and sides (2). The song of the yellowhammer consists of rapidly repeated notes, and has earned the species the local names of 'a little-bit-of-bread-and- no-cheese' in parts of England, and 'may-the-Devil-take-you' in Scotland; both of which are imitative of the song (6). Yet more local names including 'scribbler' and 'writing lark' refer to the eggs, which are usually covered in dark squiggly lines resembling scrawled handwriting (6).
- Length: 15.5 - 17 cm (2)
This species is wary, although not shy (2), and a high perch is normally occupied whilst singing (2). The yellowhammer female builds the nest, which consists of a cup of grasses and moss with a lining of hair or very fine grasses (9). Between two to six eggs are laid per clutch, and incubation takes 12 to 14 days (1).
In winter, yellowhammers form flocks, often in mixed species groups with other seed-eating birds (10). They feed mainly on cereals and large grass seeds as well as the seeds of docks and other plants, which they typically pick from the ground (8). They may also perch on cereal stems to obtain grains during autumn (8). Towards the evening, flocks fly to roost in scrubby or marshy areas (8).Top
Widespread and common throughout much of Europe, the yellowhammer is a resident species in the UK (present throughout the year), and has a more restricted distribution in Scotland than the rest of the British Isles (7). Some of the Scandinavian population migrate in small numbers to the British Isles during winter (8).Top
The yellowhammer seems to prefer farmland, particularly bushy areas, as well as the edges of woodlands, wooded pasture, and heaths (2).Top
The yellowhammer is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (3). Receives general protection under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981. Listed under Appendix II of the Berne Convention and classified as a species of conservation concern by the UK Biodiversity Action Plan, although not a priority species (4). Included in the Birds of Conservation Concern Red List (high conservation concern) (5).Top
Like other species of bunting, the yellowhammer, although still fairly common, has suffered following the widespread intensification of agriculture, including the large-scale removal of hedgerows and scrubland, and changes in land-use, reducing the availability of seeds in winter (11).Top
The yellowhammer receives general protection under the Wildlife and Countryside Act of 1981. Section 1 of this act prohibits the intentional killing, injuring or taking of any wild bird as well as the taking, damaging or destroying of the nest (whilst being built or in use) or eggs. It also forbids possession of wild birds (dead or alive) or their eggs (12).Top
Find out more
For more information on the yellowhammer and other bird species:Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Walters, M. (1994) Birds' eggs. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterstrom, D. and & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- The Environment Agency. (1998) Species and Habitats Handbook. The Environment Agency, Bristol.
RSPB. (2003) The population status of birds in the UK: birds of conservation concern, 2002-2007. RSPB, UK. Available at:
- Greenoak, F. (1979) All the birds of the air; the names, lore and literature of British birds. Book Club Associates, London.
Birdguides.com (July, 2002)
- Lack, P. (1986) The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland. T. & A. D. Poyser Ltd, Calton.
Birds of Britain (July, 2002)
- RSPB. (2003) Pers. comm.
- Batten, L.A., Bibby, C.J., Clement, P., Elliot, G.D. and Porter, R.F. (1990) Red Data Birds in Britain. T & A Poyser, London.
Naturenet (July, 2002)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.