Tuesday 18 June
Yellowcheek darter (Etheostoma moorei)
Yellowcheek darter fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Yellowcheek darter description
The yellowcheek darter is a rare species of freshwater fish found only in the State of Arkansas in the United States. For most of the year the yellowcheek darter is predominately grey with contrasting dark brown, saddle-shaped patches on the sides. However, during the breeding season the male develops a brilliant blue breast and throat and a light green underside, while the smaller, and somewhat duller, female develops a scattering of orange-red spots (3). The body is deep and slender with a sharp, straight snout and two separate dorsal fins and, in common with other darters, the yellowcheek darter lacks a swim bladder, a gas-filled sac typically used to regulate buoyancy (3) (4) (5). Adapted to a bottom-dwelling lifestyle, the yellowcheek darter dashes between the sanctuary of large stones, a behaviour that has earned the species its common name (5).
- Also known as
- Yellow-cheeked darter. Top
- Dorsal fin
- The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The fusion of gametes (male and female reproductive cells) to produce an embryo, which grows into a new individual.
- Genetic diversity
- The variety of genes within a particular species, population or breed causing differences in morphology, physiology and behaviour.
- The breeding of closely related individuals. An inbred population usually has less genetic variability and this is generally disadvantageous for its long-term survival and success.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
FishBase (April, 2010)
U.S.Fish and Wildlife Service. (2008) Species Assessment and Listing Priority Assignment Form. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Available at:
- Raney, E.C. and Suttkus, R.D. (1964) Etheostoma moorei, a new darter of the subgenus Nothonotus from the White River system, Arkansas. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1964: 130-139.
- Campbell, A. and Dawes, J. (2004) Encyclopedia of Underwater Life. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
NatureServe Explorer (April, 2010)
- Wine, M.S., Weston, M.R. and Johnson, R.L. (2008) Density dynamics of a threatened species of darter at spatial and temporal scales. Southeastern Naturalist, 7: 665-678.
- Johnson, R.L., Mitchell, R.M. and Harp, G.L. (2006) Genetic variation and genetic structuring of a numerically declining species of darter, Etheostoma moorei Raney & Suttkus, endemic to the upper Little Red River, Arkansas. The American Midland Naturalist, 156: 37-44.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (April, 2010)
Conservation Fisheries (April, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Yellowcheek darter biology
A rare and little-studied species, much of the yellowcheek darter’s biology is, as yet, undescribed (3). However, this bottom-dwelling fish is known to feed on a variety of invertebrates, including immature mayflies and stoneflies (6). A fairly sedentary species, the yellowcheek darter rarely strays from its home grounds, but during the breeding season mature fish move towards small, fast flowing streams to breed. It is at this time that the female fish bury into the substrate with only the head and tail fin exposed. The male then positions above the female to fertilise the eggs as they are released (3).Top
Yellowcheek darter rangeTop
Yellowcheek darter habitat
The yellowcheek darter is found in small to medium-sized, fast flowing rivers and streams. It prefers areas with clear water, rocky or gravel bottoms and a steep gradient, and is often found in areas with dense growths of aquatic plants (3) (6). Adults are typically found in waters with a depth of 25 to 50 centimetres, but juveniles prefer more shallow waters (6).Top
Yellowcheek darter status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Yellowcheek darter threats
Although once abundant, the yellowcheek darter population has undergone a rapid decline, decreasing by 75 to 90 percent since the 1960s (3) (6). The principle agent behind this decline was the creation of Greers Ferry Lake in 1962, which resulted in the inundation of downstream tributaries, creating deep pools with increased sedimentation and lower oxygen levels in the water. As an inhabitant of shallow, fast-moving streams the yellowcheek darter was displaced from much of its former range, moving upstream to less suitable areas of habitat. The species’ migratory behaviour was also disrupted, while the loss of downstream refugia made the species more vulnerable to droughts, resulting in the loss of many populations (7). Other threats, such as the channelization of streams for agriculture and human consumption, have isolated some populations, and a loss of genetic diversity has been observed due to inbreeding (3) (8).Top
Yellowcheek darter conservation
Having suffered such a severe decline, the yellowcheek darter is in drastic need of major conservation measures. Indeed, the species has been proposed for Threatened Status under the U.S Endangered Species Act (9). An agreement has also been made between several conservation organisations and landowners to mitigate threats to the species, protect bordering terrestrial habitats; and explore potential reintroduction programmes (3). In conjunction with this, several mature adults were taken from the wild in 2002 to start a captive breeding programme, with the first individuals bred in 2003 and further successes in 2006 (10).Top
Find out more
For more information on the yellowcheek darter, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.