Yellowbar angelfish (Pomacanthus maculosus)

Also known as: halfmoon angelfish, yellowband angelfish, yellow-blotch angelfish, yellow-marked Angelfish
Synonyms: Chaetodon maculosus, Holacanthus striatus, Pomacanthodes striatus, Pomacanthops filamentosus, Pomacanthus striatus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyPomacanthidae
GenusPomacanthus (1)

The yellowbar angelfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the yellowbar angelfish is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org