Yellowbar angelfish (Pomacanthus maculosus)

loading
Yellowbar angelfish above reef
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Yellowbar angelfish fact file

Yellowbar angelfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyPomacanthidae
GenusPomacanthus (1)

Information on the yellowbar angelfish is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
halfmoon angelfish, yellowband angelfish, yellow-blotch angelfish, yellow-marked Angelfish.
Synonyms
Chaetodon maculosus, Holacanthus striatus, Pomacanthodes striatus, Pomacanthops filamentosus, Pomacanthus striatus.
Top

Yellowbar angelfish status

The yellowbar angelfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Yellowbar angelfish above reef  
Yellowbar angelfish above reef

© Frédéric Pacorel / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Yellowbar angelfish (Pomacanthus maculosus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog