Yellow sweet clover (Melilotus indicus)

loading
Yellow sweet clover
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Yellow sweet clover fact file

Yellow sweet clover description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusMelilotus (1)

Information on the yellow sweet clover (Melilotus indicus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Indian sweet-clover.
Synonyms
Melilotus indica.
Top

Yellow sweet clover status

The yellow sweet clover has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. ITIS, Integrated Taxonomic Information System (July, 2011)
    http://www.itis.gov/
X
Close

Image credit

Yellow sweet clover  
Yellow sweet clover

© Avinoam Danin

Avinoam Danin
Professor Emeritus of Botany
Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Israel 91904
http://www.shroudplantbook.com/
Tel: 972-2-6584319
Fax: 972-2-6585711
avinoam.danin@gmail.com
http://flora.huji.ac.il/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Yellow sweet clover (Melilotus indicus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog