Yellow-spotted bell frog (Litoria castanea)

loading
Yellow-spotted bell frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Yellow-spotted bell frog fact file

Yellow-spotted bell frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyHylidae
GenusLitoria (1)

Information on the yellow-spotted tree frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Yellow-spotted tree frog.
Synonyms
Litoria flavipunctata.
Top

Yellow-spotted bell frog status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Find out more

To learn more about the yellow-spotted tree frog and its conservation visit:

Amphibian Ark:
http://www.amphibianark.org/litoria-castanea/

For more information on the assessment of the conservation status of the world's amphibians, please see the amphibian portal on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species at www.iucnredlist.org/amphibians
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Yellow-spotted bell frog  
Yellow-spotted bell frog

© John Wombey / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Yellow-spotted bell frog (Litoria castanea) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS