Yellow-snouted ground gecko (Lucasium occultum)

loading
Yellow-snouted ground gecko
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Yellow-snouted ground gecko fact file

Yellow-snouted ground gecko description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyDiplodactylidae
GenusLucasium (1)

Information on the yellow-snouted ground gecko (Lucasium occultum) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Yellow-snouted gecko.
Synonyms
Diplodactylus occultus, Turnerdactylus occultus.
Top

Yellow-snouted ground gecko status

The yellow-snouted ground gecko has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2014)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Yellow-snouted ground gecko  
Yellow-snouted ground gecko

© Ken Griffiths – Naturally Wild Photography

Ken Griffiths – Naturally Wild Photography
Sydney
Australia
Tel: +612 (9520) 9961
snakes@bigpond.net.au
http://www.picasaweb.google.com/naturally.wild.photography

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Yellow-snouted ground gecko (Lucasium occultum) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog