Friday 17 May
Yellow-shouldered blackbird (Agelaius xanthomus)
Yellow-shouldered blackbird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Yellow-shouldered blackbird description
The yellow-shouldered blackbird (Agelaius xanthomus) is a glossy black bird, named for the conspicuous bright yellow patch on its shoulder. In sunlight, the black feathers of the yellow-shouldered blackbird shimmer with a faint blue-green colour (2) (3), while in some individuals there may be a tinge of orange on the feathers under the shoulder of the wing (3). There is no difference between the plumage of the male and female yellow-shouldered blackbird; however, the female is slightly smaller than the male (3).
The vocalisations of the yellow-shouldered blackbird are hugely varied (2), with many growls, rasps, ‘pee-puus’,‘chwips’,‘checks’, screams and ‘cut-zees’. The ‘cut-zee’ sound is mainly used during mobbing of predators, especially at nest sites, and acts as an alarm to other nearby blackbirds which might also be in danger (3).
- Length: 20 - 23 cm (2)
- Average weight: 38.4 g (2)
- Average male wingspan: 10.3 cm (3)
- Average female wingspan: 9.3 cm (3)
Yellow-shouldered blackbird biology
The yellow-shouldered blackbird forages both in trees and on the ground (6), using separate techniques for the different locations (3). This species congregates at communal feeding sites during the non-breeding season (2) (7), and feeds mainly on arthropods, particularly moths and crickets, as well as seeds and nectar (3) (8). During the nesting season, the yellow-shouldered blackbird stays close to the nest and therefore typically forages in the sub-canopy of trees, in pastures alongside mangroves and in the mangroves themselves (3).
The male yellow-shouldered blackbird returns to the breeding site around six to ten weeks before the beginning of the breeding season. The yellow-shouldered blackbird is monogamous and will usually return to the same site each year in order to pair up with the same mate (3). The male stands on the edge of the previous year’s nest and displays to the female. Once paired, the male will follow the female persistently until the female leaves the nesting grounds (3). The female builds or repairs the cup-shaped nest in preparation for the egg laying (3) (4) (6). An average clutch contains three eggs, and incubation starts after the second egg is laid. The female will incubate the eggs for between 13 and 16 days, during which time the male will bring food back to the nest. The Males roost communally and forage during the day (3). Once the eggs hatch, the male and female yellow-shouldered blackbirds share feeding of the young, both in the nest and after fledging (3).
The yellow-shouldered blackbird will engage in communal mobbing to defend against predators. Most often the male birds do this in order to protect females and their eggs, with many individuals physically attacking intruders or predators (3).Top
Yellow-shouldered blackbird range
Once found all over Puerto Rico, the yellow-shouldered blackbird is now mainly found in the south-west coastal areas, as well as on the islands of Mona and Monito (2) (3) (4) (5). There is reported to be a small population on the eastern coast, but there have been no breeding records from this area since 1986 (2).Top
Yellow-shouldered blackbird habitat
The yellow-shouldered blackbird roosts, forages and nests in different locations. Roosts are further inland in mangrove forests and pastures, while this species increasingly nests on offshore cays (6). The nests are typically placed in cliff crevices or in stumps of dead or hollow mangroves (3) (4) (7).Top
Yellow-shouldered blackbird statusTop
Yellow-shouldered blackbird threats
The biggest threat to the yellow-shouldered blackbird is brood parasitism by the shiny cowbird (Molothrus bonariensis) (2) (4) (5), which impacts on the blackbird’s reproductive success rate. As a result of the shiny cowbird’s presence on the mainland, the yellow-shouldered blackbird is increasingly nesting on offshore cays (6).
Habitat loss, primarily due to the conversion of land for agriculture, is another major threat to the yellow-shouldered blackbird (2) (5). Nest predation by the pearly-eyed thrasher (Margarops fuscatus) and increased mortality due to introduced predators is also causing population declines (2).Top
Yellow-shouldered blackbird conservation
The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) have produced a recovery plan to help prevent further declines in the yellow-shouldered blackbird population. This involves creating artificial nests which are carefully monitored, as well as trying to control the impact of shiny cowbirds and pearly-eyed thrashers on this species’ breeding success (9).Top
Find out more
More information on the yellow-shouldered blackbird and other bird species:
BirdLife International - Yellow-shouldered blackbird:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A major grouping of animals that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- Brood parasite
- An animal that lays its eggs in the nests of members of its own or other species; the host then raises the young as its own.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
BirdLife International (November, 2011)
- Post, W. (1981) Biology of the yellow-shouldered blackbird Agelaius on a tropical island. Bulletin of the Florida State Museum, 26(3): 125-202.
- Post, W. and Wiley, J.W. (1976) The yellow-shouldered blackbird - present and future. American Birds, 30(1): 13-20.
- Post, W. and Wiley, J.W. (1977) Reproductive interactions of the shiny cowbird and the yellow-shouldered blackbird. The Condor, 79(2): 176-184.
- Skutch, A.F. (1996) Orioles, blackbirds and their kin: a natural history. University of Arizona Press, Tucson.
- Jaramillo, A. and Burke, P. (1999) New World Blackbirds: The Icterids. Christopher Helm, London.
- Raffaele, H., Wiley, J., Garrido, O., Keith, A. and Raffaele, J. (1998) Birds of the West Indies. Christopher Helm, London.
- U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service (1996) Yellow-shouldered Blackbird (Agelaius xanthomus): Revised Recovery Plan. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Atlanta.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.