Tuesday 21 May
Yellow rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Yellow rail fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Yellow rail description
North America’s second smallest rail species, the yellow rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis) is a secretive waterbird that is difficult to see due to its habit of moving about beneath vegetation rather than flying (3) (4) (5) (6). The presence of the yellow rail is most easily revealed by the male’s distinctive call, which consists of a series of four or five metallic clicks. Usually given at night during the breeding season, it resembles the sound of two stones being tapped together (2) (3) (4) (5).
The yellow rail is well camouflaged, with largely buffy-yellow plumage, mottled with black and brown. The upperparts are buffy brown, streaked with dark brown and black and with narrow white bars, while the chest and face are buffy yellow, with a dark crown and a dark line through the eyes. The secondary feathers are white, giving the yellow rail an obvious white wing patch in flight. The belly and chin are white, and the flanks and undertail are dark brown or blackish, with buff and white bars (3) (4) (5). The tail is very short (4).
The male and female yellow rail are similar in appearance, but the male is usually slightly larger and heavier. For much of the year, the male’s short bill is dark olivaceous to black like the female’s, but it turns yellow during the breeding season (2) (3) (5). Both sexes have brown to greenish legs and feet (3) (5). Descriptions of the immature yellow rail conflict, with some reporting it to be darker and more spotted than the adult, while others report it to be paler (2) (3) (4) (5). Two subspecies of yellow rail are recognised, Coturnicops noveboracensis noveboracensis and Coturnicops noveboracensis goldmani, with the latter being larger and having darker upperparts (2) (3) (5).
In addition to the male’s characteristic call, both the male and female yellow rail produce a range of cackles, clunks and frog-like croaks during the breeding season. Squeaks and wheezes are also used during hostile encounters, and the female gives whines and moans to the chicks. The yellow rail chicks give ‘wee’ and ‘peep’ calls, while juveniles give ‘peeps’ and barks (2) (3) (5).
- Also known as
- American yellow rail, clicker, yellow crake.
- Fulica noveboracensis.
- Length: 16 - 19 cm (2) (3)
- Wingspan: 28 - 32 cm (4)
- Male weight: 52 - 68 g (2) (3)
- Female weight: 41 - 61 cm (2) (3)
BirdLife International - Yellow rail:
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds - Yellow rail:
Birds of North America Online - Yellow rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis):
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- An extensive area of flat or rolling, predominantly treeless grassland, especially the large tract or plain of central North America.
- Secondary feathers
- The shorter flight feathers projecting along the inner edge of a bird’s wing.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Taylor, B. and van Perlo, B. (1998) Rails: A Guide to the Rails, Crakes, Gallinules and Coots of the World. A&C Black Publishers, London.
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds - Yellow rail (June, 2011)
Bookhout, T.A. (1995) Yellow rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Kaufman, K. (2001) Lives of North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, Massachusetts.
BirdLife International (June, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Yellow rail biology
The yellow rail feeds on a variety of prey, including earthworms, small freshwater snails, crustaceans, spiders, and a range of insects and their larvae. During autumn and winter, it also feeds on seeds, such as those of sedges, rushes (Scleria), grasses (Setaria) and Polygonum species (2) (3) (4) (5) (6).
Although breeding male yellow rails frequently call at night, this species is usually active during the day. It typically forages in areas with shallow water concealed by dense vegetation, picking food from the ground, from vegetation or from the water. It will also take food from below the water surface, and sometimes feeds while swimming (2) (3) (5).
Yellow rails arrive at the breeding grounds from late April to May, and remain until September or October (2) (3) (5) (6). In the United States, the eggs are laid between May and July. Although the yellow rail is thought to be territorial, the ranges of breeding males overlap somewhat (2) (3) (5).
Both the male and female yellow rail may hollow out crude ‘scrapes’ in vegetation, but it is the female that completes the nest. The nest consists of a cup of fine sedge and grasses, and is usually placed beneath a canopy of dead vegetation, either on the ground or a short distance above it (2) (3) (5) (6). It may sometimes be suspended over shallow water (3) (6). One or more extra nests may also be built; these lack a canopy and are used as ‘brood’ nests, where the female may brood the chicks after they leave the nest in which they hatched (2) (3) (5) (6).
The yellow rail lays between 4 and 10 eggs, which are incubated by the female for 17 to 18 days (2) (3) (4) (5) (6). On hatching, the young chicks are covered in black down and have a bright pink beak, which becomes black as the chick grows (2) (3) (4) (5). The young leave the nest just a day or two after hatching (2) (3) (4) (5) (6), but are fed and brooded by the female, and possibly also by the male, for around a further three weeks (2) (3) (5). Young yellow rails can fly by about 35 days old. The yellow rail usually only raises one brood each season, although it may re-nest if the first clutch fails (2) (3) (5). This species probably starts to breeds at about a year old (3) (5).Top
Yellow rail range
The yellow rail breeds locally in central and south-eastern Canada and the north-eastern United States (2) (3) (4) (5) (7). There is also an isolated breeding population in the northwest United States, in southern Oregon (2) (3) (5).
A migratory species, the yellow rail spends the winter in the southern and south-eastern United States, from the coast of North Carolina south to Florida, and west along the Gulf Coast as far as Texas (2) (3) (7). There are also scattered winter records of this species from Oregon south to the Californian coast (3) (5).Top
Yellow rail habitat
During the breeding season, the yellow rail typically inhabits the higher and drier margins of freshwater and brackish marshes, usually dominated by sedges and grasses. It also occurs in swampy meadows, sedge meadows dominated by Carex lasiocarpa, and occasionally wet, cut-over hay fields (2) (3) (5) (6).
This species prefers to breed in areas where the substrate remains saturated throughout the breeding season, and where there are up to 12 centimetres of standing water. The encroachment of woody vegetation such as willows (Salix) and birch (Betula pumila) can make the habitat unsuitable for the yellow rail (2) (3) (5).
In autumn and on migration, the yellow rail may be found in wet meadows, hay and grain fields, or on prairies (2) (3) (5). During the winter, it uses mainly coastal marshes and grasslands, preferring the drier parts of cordgrass (Spartina patens) marshes (2) (3) (5) (6).Top
Yellow rail status
The yellow rail is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Yellow rail threats
Although the yellow rail is a widespread species and not currently considered at risk of extinction (7), its breeding range has decreased during the last century, particularly in the south (2) (3) (5) (6).
The main threats to the yellow rail are likely to be the drainage of wetlands and the loss of suitable wetland habitat due to the building of dykes and barriers. Grazing pressure may also affect vegetation height around marshlands, although mowing and periodic burning are likely to benefit the yellow rail by preventing woody vegetation from encroaching on its breeding areas (2) (3) (5). The manipulation of water levels on wildlife refuges to benefit migratory waterfowl could potentially have negative effects on the yellow rail (3).
The Mexican subspecies of the yellow rail, C. n. goldmani, is likely to have been affected by the draining of much of its habitat. It is not known whether this subspecies still survives in its former range (2) (3) (5).Top
Yellow rail conservation
There are no specific conservation measures known to be in place for the yellow rail. Due to its secretive nature, little is known about the population trends of this species (4), and it would therefore benefit from further survey work and more research into its habitat requirements, particularly on its winter range. Certain management practices, such as burning to remove woody vegetation, may improve the breeding habitat of the yellow rail, but more information is needed on appropriate management measures for its wintering habitats (5).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the yellow rail and its conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.