Friday 24 May
Yellow-necked mouse (Apodemus flavicollis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Yellow-necked mouse fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Yellow-necked mouse description
Although generally larger in size, the yellow-necked mouse (Apodemus flavicollis) is very similar in appearance to the wood mouse (Apodmeus sylvaticus) and the two are often difficult to distinguish (3). Both species have brown fur with paler, white bellies (2), although the yellow-necked mouse may often be somewhat lighter in colour (3). The main difference between these mice is that, as the name suggests, the yellow-necked mouse has a collar of yellowish fur, which forms a bib on the chest (3). This collar is often fairly difficult to see, however (3).
- Mulot À Collier.
- Ratón Leonado.
Yellow-necked mouse biology
Yellow-necked mice are nocturnal, being active for a single period each night (4). They feed on fruit, seedlings, buds and the odd invertebrate (4), often storing food within tunnel systems (3). All mice engage in 'refection' in order to fully digest food; they eat soft faeces that have passed through their digestive system once, allowing carbohydrates to be fully digested (3).
Breeding occurs from March or April until October, although under some circumstances breeding may occur throughout the year (4). Before mating, males are known to produce a string of ultrasounds, which may serve to pacify the female (3). Gestation takes 25 or 26 days (3), and the litter, which consists of 2 to 11, but usually five young (4) is born at night in a nest (3). Nests may be made in underground tunnels, inside hollow logs, bird or dormice nesting boxes or in dense vegetation (3). Around three litters are produced each year (4), and females are able to conceive whilst still suckling the previous litter (3). The young are fully weaned after about 18 days, and usually start to breed the year following their birth, but if they were born early in the year they may breed during the year of birth (4). Dominant males may be aggressive, and have been reported to chase and even kill juveniles (3). This species does not hibernate; during winter a number of these mice may group together when sleeping for extra warmth (3).
Yellow-necked mice are adept climbers, and as a result they feed in trees and bushes and enter houses more often than wood mice (3). Predators such as weasels and owls are often avoided by means of impressive leaps to safety, or by shedding the skin of the tail if it is gripped anywhere other than its base, allowing the mouse to escape. The skin does not grow back; instead that area of the tail dies and falls off (3).Top
Yellow-necked mouse range
The yellow-necked mouse has a patchy distribution and is restricted to the south and west of England (except Cornwall and Cheshire), and central and eastern Wales (4). In Europe they are found mainly in mountainous parts of southern Europe, but their range reaches further north into Scandinavia than that of the wood mouse (4).Top
Yellow-necked mouse habitat
This mouse appears to be associated with ancient or mature broadleaved woodlands, and usually occurs in close proximity to arable farmland. The yellow-necked mouse may also inhabit orchards, field margins, wooded gardens, hedgerows and buildings in rural areas (4).Top
Yellow-necked mouse status
The yellow-necked mouse is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Yellow-necked mouse threats
As the yellow-necked mouse is associated with ancient woodland, it is likely that it is vulnerable to habitat fragmentation. However, a high dispersal ability and good reproductive potential suggests that this mouse can colonise new areas quickly (4). The increase in conifer planting may have reduced the availability of seed producing trees (4).Top
Yellow-necked mouse conservation
Research and survey work is currently being carried out on this species by the University of Bristol's Mammal Research Unit (5). This work will hopefully shed light on the conservation status of this patchily distributed species (5).Top
Find out more
For more on the yellow-necked mouse:
The Mammal Society yellow-necked mouse fact sheet:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal's metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer. In insects, the correct term for hibernation is 'diapause', a temporary pause in development and growth. Any stage of the lifecycle (eggs, larvae, pupae or adults) may enter diapause, which is typically associated with winter.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Active at night.
- In mammals, a process wherein food passes quickly through the gut and is re-eaten as it leaves the anus.
- Sounds that are above the range of human hearing.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
The Mammal Society yellow-necked mouse fact sheet (August 2002)
- Leach, M. (1990) Mice of the British Isles. Shire Natural History. Shire Publications Ltd, Aylesbury.
Macdonald, D. W. & Tattersall, F. T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation research Unit, Oxford University.
The Ecology and Conservation of the yellow-necked mouse (Apodemus flavicollis). Aidan Marsh. (August 2002):
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.