Tuesday 18 June
Yellow-headed parrot (Amazona oratrix)
Yellow-headed parrot fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Yellow-headed parrot description
The most distinctive features of this primarily green parrot are its yellow head and the red patch, or speculum, on each wing, which are lacking in young birds but become more prominent with age (3). There are also dark blue tips to the flight feathers and yellow tips to the tail, with red marks on the base of the outer tail feathers (2). The stout, hooked beak is used for cracking nuts and seeds as well as for grasping and climbing, and the feet are also highly adapted for grasping, having two toes pointing forward and two pointing backward (3).
- Also known as
- Yellow-headed Amazon parrot.
- Loro Cabeciamarillo.
- Size: 35 – 38 cm (2)
- Mating with a single partner.
IUCN Red List (January, 2007)
BirdLife International (February, 2007)
National Aquarium in Baltimore (February, 2007)
Defenders of Wildlife (February, 2007)
Rosamond Gifford Zoo (February, 2007)
Utah’s Hogle Zoo (February, 2007)
12th meeting of the conference of the parties to CITES, CoP12Prop.17: Amazona oratrix. Transfer from Appendix II to Appendix I (February, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Yellow-headed parrot biology
This is a social parrot that lives in flocks of up to several hundred individuals (5). During the breeding season from February to June (2) it lives in monogamous pairs and nests in hollow tree cavities (5) (6). Two to three eggs are typically laid per clutch, incubated by the female for 26 to 28 days (5) (6), but nesting success is only 0.5 fledglings per nest (2). As with many parrots, the male will feed the female through regurgitation while she incubates the eggs and feeds the young. Young leave the nest at 8 to 12 weeks of age, and sexual maturity is attained within three to four years (5).Top
Yellow-headed parrot range
Mexico is the primary range state with additional, small populations occurring from northeastern Guatemala to the Honduras border, and in Belize (4).Top
Yellow-headed parrot habitatTop
Yellow-headed parrot statusTop
Yellow-headed parrot threats
The primary threats facing the yellow-headed parrot are habitat destruction and over-collection for the pet trade (4). Many thousands have been illegally exported from Mexico and some from Belize each year, and this bird is popular in domestic markets (2). Moreover, it has been estimated that up to 90% of smuggled parrots die before reaching foreign markets (4). In Belize, this bird is also hunted and persecuted for being a crop pest (2). Deforestation has been extensive, with large areas cleared for agriculture, pasture, lumbar and settlements, resulting in the loss of nesting and foraging habitat (2) (5). Nest poaching exacerbates habitat loss, since nesting trees are often felled to get at nestlings, destroying critical nest sites in the process (4).Top
Yellow-headed parrot conservation
The yellow-headed parrot is listed on CITES Appendix I, prohibiting international trade in wild-caught specimens (3). Captive-breeding is fortunately now supplying much of the demand and most of the recent international trade has involved captive-bred birds, although trapping continues to supply domestic markets and birds for illegal export. Trade is banned in Honduras and trapping and trade are banned in Belize (7). This parrot receives some protection in El Cielo Biosphere Reserve, Sanoval Ranch in Mexico, and in seven protected areas in Belize, and there are several country-wide awareness campaigns in Mexico (2). However, without further efforts to conserve habitat and control illegal domestic and international trade, particularly in Mexico, the yellow-headed parrot’s future does not look bright (7).Top
Find out more
For more information on the yellow-headed parrot see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.