Yellow-crested cockatoo (Cacatua sulphurea)

Yellow-crested cockatoo with raised crest
Loading more images and videos...

Yellow-crested cockatoo fact file

Yellow-crested cockatoo description

GenusCacatua (1)

The yellow-crested cockatoo is generally white in colour with, as the English name suggests, a crest of yellow feathers on the head that curves forwards. The undersides of the wings and tail are also yellow, the bill is black, and the feet are grey. The sexes differ in eye colour; in females they are reddish-brown but males have black eyes. In both sexes the skin around the eye is bluish. Juveniles are similar in appearance to adults but have a grey iris, and chicks have patchy yellow down. Four subspecies exist; C. s. sulphurea, C. s. abbotti, C. s. parvula, and C. s. citrinocristata (2).

Also known as
Lesser sulphur-crested cockatoo.
Length: 33 cm (2)
350 g (2)

Yellow-crested cockatoo biology

This species has a broad diet including seeds, berries, fruit, nuts and flowers. It has been observed raiding crops of maize and rice, and may also take green plant material (4). This bird tends to roost and feed in groups (2). All cockatoos develop very strong pair bonds, and the yellow-crested cockatoo is no exception. Precise details of breeding are not known for this species, the nest is usually built in a tree-hollow, and up to three eggs can be laid. Nests have also been made in burrows in cliff faces (4). In captivity both parents feed the chick, which hatches after about 27 days of incubation (2).


Yellow-crested cockatoo range

The yellow-crested cockatoo is found in the central archipelagos of Indonesia and on East Timor. This species was widespread and common in the 19th Century but by the 1980s had undergone a rapid decline and was vanishing from most areas of its former range (4).


Yellow-crested cockatoo habitat

Inhabits woodland and cultivated areas from sea-level up to about 1200 metres (2).


Yellow-crested cockatoo status

The yellow-crested cockatoo is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3)

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered


Yellow-crested cockatoo threats

The main factor responsible for the precipitous decline of all of the races of the yellow-crested cockatoo has been unsustainable over-exploitation for the pet trade. Habitat loss has also played a part in the decline (4).


Yellow-crested cockatoo conservation

The yellow-crested cockatoo is now fully protected by Indonesian law, and international trade is restricted by CITES. It occurs within a number of protected areas and a species Recovery Plan was initiated in 1998. This programme continues today and is making progress in five key areas, namely: controlling trade, conserving key habitats, removing the market demand for wild birds by establishing captive breeding facilities, research into ecology and population dynamics, and awareness campaigns (4).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.

Find out more

For more information on the yellow-crested cockatoo see:



Thank you to Yves de Soye (11/7/02), Director, Loro Parque Fundacion, for revising the text.



The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
A different race of a species, which is geographically separated from other populations of that species.


  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2008)
  2. Hoyo, J.D., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the birds of the world. Volume 4, Sandgrouse to cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. CITES (October, 2002)
  4. Birdlife International. (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. Cambridge, UK.

Image credit

Yellow-crested cockatoo with raised crest  
Yellow-crested cockatoo with raised crest

© Martin Harvey /

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006


Link to this photo

ARKive species - Yellow-crested cockatoo (Cacatua sulphurea) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about



MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!