Saturday 15 June
Yellow-billed stork (Mycteria ibis)
Yellow-billed stork fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Yellow-billed stork description
The yellow-billed stork (Mycteria ibis) is a large wading bird, which is most easily distinguished by its black tail and long neck (2) (3). It also has a characteristic yellow bill, with red skin at its base that extends onto its face. The bill is long, blunt and slightly downward-curved, perfectly adapted for catching its prey (2) (3).
This species has white feathers on its back, wings, breast and underside, which are suffused with pink. These contrast with the tail and flight feathers which are black, with the head being feathered to the top of the crown. The yellow-billed stork has long, brownish legs, used to stabilise the body while searching in water for prey (2) (4).
The colouration of the yellow-billed stork becomes more vivid throughout the breeding season. Its bill becomes a deeper yellow and the face a brighter red while the feathers are saturated with pink and the skin of the head is retracted, the area of visible red skin hidden beneath becoming larger. The ordinarily dull legs become a brighter red (2).
The male and female yellow-billed stork are similar in appearance, with the male being slightly larger (2).
The juvenile yellow-billed stork has an off grey-brown plumage, with a paler underside. It also has feathering on the head which extends further down onto its face than in the adult and its face is much duller (2) (5).
The yellow-billed stork does not generally vocalise, except for during the breeding season, when it will hiss and clap its bill (2).
- Also known as
- African wood stork.
- Tantale africain. Top
BirdLife International - Yellow-billed stork
- Having a pH greater than 7.0.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
- Hancock, J. and Kushlan, J.A. (2010) Storks, Ibises and Spoonbills of the World. Christopher Helm Publishers, London.
- Sinclair, I., Hockey, P.A.R., Arlott, N. (2007) The Larger Illustrated Guide to Birds of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Redman, N., Fanshawe, J. and Stevenson, T. (2009) Birds of the Horn of Africa: Ethiopia, Eritrea, Djibouti, Somalia and Socotra. A & C Black, London.
- Sinclair, I. and Davidson, I. (2006) Southern African Birds: A Photographic Guide. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
BirdLife International - Yellow-billed stork (October, 2011)
- Nanda, S. and Warms, R. (2010) Cultural Anthropology. Cengage Learning, California.
- African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (October, 2011) http://www.unep-aewa.org/
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Yellow-billed stork biology
The diet of the yellow-billed stork comprises frogs, small fish, aquatic insects, worms, crustaceans, small mammals and birds (2) (6). This species is a patient feeder and will submerge its bill into the water until contact is made with its prey, at which point the head is flipped back and the catch swallowed. The yellow-billed stork has been known to wait while crocodiles or hippopotamus feed, before approaching to eat the organisms which have been stirred up (2).
During the night, the yellow-billed stork forms communal roosts at favoured sites surrounding the wetland, for example, on sandbanks or in trees. These roosts are often shared with other species (6).
The yellow-billed stork sometimes migrates to areas where the feeding conditions are more favourable, especially throughout periods of heavy rain. However, some populations are known to be sedentary (6). The most likely reason for this migration in this species is rising water levels creating poor hunting conditions (2).
Breeding in the yellow-billed stork is seasonal and dependent on the abundance of food. Breeding usually begins towards the end of the rainy season or at the beginning of the dry season, when food is readily available, the rainy season lasting from November through to May (6) (7). The yellow-billed stork breeds in colonies, although it will never form a flock of more than 50 individuals (6).
The nest of the yellow-billed stork consists of sticks positioned in a small tree over water, or elevated higher in a tree on dry land. There may be 10 to 20 pairs in each tree, sometimes of different species, with each nest separated by 1 to 3 metres (2) (6). The male and female yellow-billed stork share responsibility for incubating the eggs, brooding, guarding and feeding the young (2).
The German common name of this species is ‘Nimmersatt’, meaning never full, due to the eating habits of the nestling, it increases from 60 grams to 500 grams in weight within the first ten days of life (2).Top
Yellow-billed stork range
The yellow-billed stork is native to Africa, where it ranges from Senegal in the east and Mauritania in the west and south to South Africa. It is a vagrant to the north of the Sahara including Morocco and Egypt (6).Top
Yellow-billed stork habitat
The yellow-billed stork favours wetlands with a water depth of between 10 and 40 centimetres, with sandbanks and trees close by. It is frequently seen in margins of rivers and lakes, lagoons, large marshes, small pools, flooded grasslands, alkaline lakes, reservoirs, water holes and rice paddies, which all have optimum conditions for this species. It will avoid flooded areas as it is not able to feed in deep water (2) (6).Top
Yellow-billed stork status
The yellow-billed stork is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Yellow-billed stork threats
The yellow-billed stork is known to be under pressure from poaching and reduction of available habitat; however, no threat is thought to be currently affecting the overall population size (2).Top
Yellow-billed stork conservation
The yellow-billed stork is listed under the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (AEWA), which calls upon parties to undertake conservation actions to help protect and conserve bird species that are dependent on wetlands for at least part of their annual cycle (8). There are no other specific conservation methods currently known to be in place for this species.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the yellow-billed stork:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.