Saturday 18 May
Yellow-billed chough (Pyrrhocorax graculus)
Yellow-billed chough fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Yellow-billed chough description
The yellow-billed chough (Pyrrhocorax graculus) is an easily distinguishable mountain-dwelling bird with a small, yellow, slightly decurved bill and bright red legs and feet (4). Its rounded tail projects well beyond its wingtips when at rest (3).
The yellow-billed chough has blue-black, glossy feathers (2), which are slightly blue-green in colouration on the wings (3). The juvenile is similar in appearance to the adult, but its plumage is dull rather than glossy. The bill of the juvenile is horn-coloured and the legs are brown-black (3).
The voice of the yellow-billed chough is a shrill, rippling cry (4).
The yellow-billed chough has been observed flying at over 8,000 metres above sea level. A brilliant flier, it often plays in the air, suddenly tumbling and twisting or folding its wings, zooming downwards and catching itself at the last second. It also soars effortlessly about cliff faces and performs acrobatic displays in the air (6).
The yellow-billed chough has a smaller head and beak and a relatively longer tail than the red-billed chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax), which, as its common name suggests, has a red rather than yellow bill (3).
Two subspecies of yellow-billed chough are sometimes recognised, which differ slightly in size. Pyrrhocorax graculus graculus is smaller and Pyrrhocorax graculus digitatus is larger with stronger feet (3).
- Also known as
- Alpine chough. Top
BirdLife International - Yellow-billed chough:
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Immature stage in an animal’s lifecycle, after it hatches from an egg and before it changes into the adult form. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but are usually unable to reproduce.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An individual found outside the normal range of the species.
IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) Collins Field Guide: Birds of Britain and Europe. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Madge, S. and Burn, H. (1994) Crows and Jays: A Guide to the Crows, Jays and Magpies of the World. Christopher Helm, London.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) The International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Volume 19. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York.
- Beaman, M. and Madge, S. (1998) The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. A&C Black, London.
- Silverstein, A., Silverstein, V. and Silverstein, V.B. (2003) Nature’s Champions: the Biggest, the Fastest, the Best. Courier Dover Publications, New York.
BirdLife International (October, 2011)
- Finlayson, C. (2011) Avian Survivors: The Biogeography of Palearctic Birds. A&C Black, New York.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Yellow-billed chough biology
The yellow-billed chough feeds largely on insects and insect larvae, which it accesses by probing the soil with its curved bill. The prey of the yellow-billed chough includes caterpillars, wireworms (larvae of Elateridae species), ground beetles, small snails and ants (4). However, it is an opportunistic feeder and may also steal fruits from gardens, or scavenge from rubbish dumps and ski resorts to find anything edible, sometimes becoming quite tame in the process (4) (5) (6).
The nest of the yellow-billed chough is a loose construction of twigs, heather and bracken and is often lined with wool from sheep which graze in high altitude mountain pastures (4) (6). The nest is usually built on an inaccessible ledge high up on a cliff wall, in cracked or cleft rock or in quarries (2) (4) (6).
The yellow-billed chough lays a clutch of three to five eggs, with incubation beginning as soon as the first egg is laid. The female yellow-billed chough will incubate the eggs alone and is fed throughout this time by the male. The young are fed by both adults until they fledge the nest at around 40 days old. When the young are able to fly, they are taught to forage by both adults (4). The yellow-billed chough is a gregarious species and will form flocks (3) (5).Top
Yellow-billed chough range
The range of the yellow-billed chough is spread discontinuously throughout the mountainous regions of Europe, Asia and North Africa, including the Alps and the Pyrenees (4) (6) (7). It is a vagrant in some areas of eastern Europe, including Hungary, Poland and Slovakia (7).Top
Yellow-billed chough habitat
The yellow-billed chough thrives in rocky habitats at high altitudes, regularly nesting at altitudes of over 5,000 metres above sea level (4). The yellow-billed chough inhabits mountainous regions and does not generally migrate, although it will descend to lower altitudes in winter (5).Top
Yellow-billed chough status
The yellow-billed chough is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Yellow-billed chough threats
The yellow-billed chough is not currently known to be facing any major threats, and its population is large, widespread and not known to be declining (7).Top
Yellow-billed chough conservation
There are not known to be any specific conservation measures currently in black for the yellow-billed chough. However, many of the areas in which the yellow-billed chough lives have been selected as ‘Important Bird Areas’ (IBAs). The aim of IBAs is to protect bird species and habitats, and they are therefore highly significant for international conservation. The IBAs in which the yellow-billed chough is found are thought to hold fairly large populations of this species (7).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the yellow-billed chough:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.