Yellow-berried nightshade (Solanum virginianum)

loading
Yellow-berried nightshade showing spines on leaves
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Yellow-berried nightshade fact file

Yellow-berried nightshade description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderSolanales
FamilySolanaceae
GenusSolanum (1)

Information on the yellow-berried nightshade (Solanum virginianum) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
kantakari, nightshade, yellow-fruit nightshade.
Synonyms
Solanum surattense.
Top

Yellow-berried nightshade status

The yellow-berried nightshade has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Species 2000 and ITIS Catalogue of Life (June, 2011)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist
X
Close

Image credit

Yellow-berried nightshade showing spines on leaves  
Yellow-berried nightshade showing spines on leaves

© Doron Moses Bhastekar

Doron Moses Bhastekar
http://www.flickr.com/photos/doronmoses/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Yellow-berried nightshade (Solanum virginianum) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog