Yellow-bellied sea snake (Pelamis platura)

Also known as: pelagic sea snake
Synonyms: Pelamis platurus
  
French: Serpent Marin Jaune
Spanish: Serpiente Marina Amarilla
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyHydrophiidae
GenusPelamis (1)
Top facts

The yellow-bellied sea snake has not yet been assessed by the IUCN

Information on the yellow-bellied sea snake (Pelamis platura) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. ITIS (February, 2009)
    http://www.itis.gov/