Yellow-bellied sea snake (Pelamis platura)

loading
Yellow-bellied sea snake swimming at the surface of the sea
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • The yellow-bellied sea snake is the most widely distributed sea snake species, found in the warm waters of the Pacific and Indian oceans.
  • Unlike most other sea snakes, the yellow-bellied sea snake is found in open ocean where it feeds exclusively on fish.
  • The female yellow-bellied sea snake is much larger than the male, and can grow up to one metre in length.
  • Large groups of yellow-bellied sea snakes are sometimes seen around collections of floating debris in the water.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Yellow-bellied sea snake fact file

Yellow-bellied sea snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyHydrophiidae
GenusPelamis (1)

Information on the yellow-bellied sea snake (Pelamis platura) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
pelagic sea snake.
Synonyms
Pelamis platurus.
French
Serpent Marin Jaune.
Spanish
Serpiente Marina Amarilla.
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Top

Yellow-bellied sea snake status

The yellow-bellied sea snake has not yet been assessed by the IUCN

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. ITIS (February, 2009)
    http://www.itis.gov/
X
Close

Image credit

Yellow-bellied sea snake swimming at the surface of the sea  
Yellow-bellied sea snake swimming at the surface of the sea

© Mark Conlin / SeaPics.com

SeaPics.com
SeaPics.com Inc.
77-6344 Halawai Place
Kailua Kona
HI
96740
USA
info@seapics.com
http://www.seapics.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Yellow-bellied sea snake (Pelamis platura) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in ARKive’s Indian Ocean island profile.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog