Saturday 15 June
Yellow-bellied asity (Neodrepanis hypoxantha)
Yellow-bellied asity fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Yellow-bellied asity description
The yellow-bellied asity (Neodrepanis hypoxantha) is a tiny and brilliantly coloured bird with a short tail and a long, downward-curved black bill (3). The male yellow-bellied asity has striking plumage, with black upperparts that are speckled with iridescent blue (4). This species acquires its common name from the plumage of the underparts, which are a brilliant, clean yellow. The male has a large wattle that extends from the bill to behind the eyes and is bright blue in colour (2).
The female yellow-bellied asity lacks a wattle and is generally duller than the male, with muted green plumage and a darker yellow breast, an appearance that gives good camouflage within its forest habitat (2) (4).
The yellow-bellied asity is also known as the ‘false sunbird’, but can be distinguished from sunbirds (Nectariniidae species) by the lack of yellow on the primary feathers, a more extensive eye wattle on the male, and a shorter and less curved bill. The yellow-bellied asity also has a shorter tail and is smaller in size than a sunbird (3).
The yellow-bellied asity’s call is a quiet squeak (4).
- Also known as
- small-billed asity, small-billed false sunbird, yellow-bellied sunbird-asity.
- Neodrepanis hypoxanthus.
- Faux-Souimanga à ventre jaune.
- Length: 9 - 10 cm (2)
BirdLife International – Yellow-bellied asity:
Wildlife Conservation Society - Madagascar:
Conservation International - Madagascar:
- A major grouping of animals that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A plant which retains leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous plants, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- Primary feathers
- The main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of a bird’s wing.
- A fleshy organ that hangs from the bill, throat or eye of some bird species.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D.A. (2003) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Hawkins, F., Safford, R., Duckworth, W. and Evans, M. (1997) Field identification and status of the sunbird asities of Madagascar. African Bird Club, 4(1): 36-41.
- Prum, R.O. (1993) Phylogeny, biogeography, and evolution of the broadbills (Eurylaimidae) and asities (Philepittidae) based on morphology. The Auk, 110: 304-324.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Yellow-bellied asity biology
As hinted by its long, curved bill, the yellow-bellied asity is primarily a nectar feeder, using its elongated, tube-like tongue to probe the wide variety of plant species that have been recorded as its nectar sources. This species also eats small insects and other arthropods (4).
The yellow-bellied asity has been seen associating with mixed species flocks, probably to provide protection from predators (2).
This small bird species is known for its fearless attitude when defending nectar sources from rivals, the male flashing its bright yellow throat at any intruders (2). The yellow-bellied asity will even aggressively display towards humans (2).
During the breeding season, the vivid male yellow-bellied asity will display to the duller female. In flight, the wings of the displaying male make a loud whirring noise. This seems to be made by a needle-like primary feather, which is only present in the breeding male and so is likely to have a role in sexual display (4).
The female yellow-bellied asity constructs a hanging, pear-shaped, globular nest from interwoven sticks and vegetation, with an entrance hole built into the side (5). This species has been observed nesting between November and January (2).Top
Yellow-bellied asity range
The yellow-bellied asity is endemic to the island of Madagascar, where it is found in the eastern forests. It is known from the Morojejy and Anjanaharibe-Sud Massifs in the north to the Andohahela Massif in the south (2).Top
Yellow-bellied asity habitatTop
Yellow-bellied asity status
The yellow-bellied asity is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Yellow-bellied asity threats
The yellow-bellied asity has a small range that is severely fragmented and at risk from degradation by fires used for clearing neighbouring farmland (2). Although the higher-elevation forests in eastern Madagascar are generally less threatened then other forests on the island, habitat destruction due to clearance for agriculture is a possible future threat to this species (2) (4).Top
Yellow-bellied asity conservation
Many areas that the yellow-bellied asity inhabits are now protected. These include Andohahela National Park, Anjanaharibe Classified Forest, Marojejy National Park, Tsaratanana Strict Reserve, Zahamena National Park, and others (2). However, there is currently little being done to conserve the yellow-bellied asity directly. More research into its population size and behaviour needs to be done to aid any conservation efforts for this species (4).Top
Find out more
More information on the yellow-bellied asity:
Learn more about conservation in Madagascar:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.