Wyoming toad (Anaxyrus baxteri)

Synonyms: Bufo baxteri, Bufo hemiophrys
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyBufonidae
GenusAnaxyrus (1)

Classified as Extinct in the Wild (EW) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Wyoming toad is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org