Wynaad keelback (Amphiesma monticola)

loading
Wynaad keelback
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Wynaad keelback fact file

Wynaad keelback description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyColubridae
GenusAmphiesma (1)

Information on the Wynaad keelback (Amphiesma monticola) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
hill keelback, montane keelback, Wynad keelback.
Synonyms
Natrix monticola, Rhabdophis monticola, Tropidonotus monticola, Tropidonotus monticolus.
Top

Wynaad keelback status

The Wynaad keelback is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Wynaad keelback  
Wynaad keelback

© V. Deepak

V. Deepak
deepaksalea@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Wynaad keelback (Amphiesma monticola) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS