Tuesday 21 May
Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Wryneck fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The wryneck (Jynx torquilla) is an unusual-looking bird, at times resembling both a large warbler and a small bird of prey. Both male and female birds are alike, having a mottled brown and grey upper body, and a rather dirty white underside. The plumage is barred irregularly with dark brown markings and the bird has a noticeable dark line running from the base of the bill, through the eye and down the side of the neck, virtually to the shoulder of the wing. The song is a series of whining ‘tie-tie’ notes, and there is usually a pause between sets of calls. The alarm note is a hard ‘teck-teck’ sound, but the bird also hisses like a snake and can twist its head in a rather snake-like manner, hence its common English name. Like other woodpeckers, its ability to climb the vertical surface of a tree is aided by the stiff tail and the fact that two of its toes point forward and the other two face backwards.
- Body length: 16-18 cm
Wrynecks usually nest in a natural hole in a tree, but they will also make use of holes in walls and nest boxes. They have been known to evict other species of birds already in residence and their noisy activities at the nest site sometimes give away their presence. They lay up to ten pale grey-green – almost white – eggs during May, which are usually incubated by the female bird for 12 to 14 days. The young wrynecks are fed on ants and ant larvae for about three weeks, both parent birds attending to the task. If food supplies are good, the birds may attempt a second brood during July and August.
As ants make up the bulk of their diet, many sightings of wrynecks are of the birds searching the ground or along stone walls in pursuit of their prey. Their habit of twisting their heads in a peculiarly snake-like manner gives them a rather mechanical appearance.Top
The wryneck is distributed across most of Europe, into Russia and parts of central Asia. It breeds as far north as Northern Finland, but the UK is at the extreme north-western edge of its European range and it is most often seen here as a passage migrant. It was thought that there were upwards of 200 – 400 pairs in Britain during the 1950s, but this figure dropped during the 60s and, by 1973, there was only a single breeding pair. Since then, numbers of wryneck breeding in Britain have been low and sporadic.Top
Wrynecks have a preference for old woods and orchards, the chief requirement being a reliable source of ants, the birds’ main food. On passage, however, they can turn up almost anywhere across the UK, and have been reported from gardens, woods, and coastal paths.Top
The wryneck is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Specially protected under Schedule 1 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (as amended) and is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention. Protected as a migratory species under the EC Birds Directive.Top
There seems to be no single reason why wrynecks appear to have declined in the UK, although it is known that their numbers have been falling for over a century, with a marked reduction since the 1950s. Their favoured breeding habitats still exist in many areas, apparently sufficient to support a reasonable-sized population of the birds, whilst there does not seem to be a shortage of ants. However, increased pesticide use, coupled with changes to habitats in some areas, may be the main cause of the birds’ disappearance.Top
The wryneck is listed as a priority species in the UK Biodiversity Action Plan. In recent years, the birds have bred occasionally in the Scottish Highlands although, as elsewhere in the UK, this has been sporadic. The lead partners for this species, the RSPB, are pledged to retain the wryneck as a British breeding bird, and are monitoring its progress each year. However, the best that can be done at the present is to protect those sites where the birds attempt nesting, and guard against possible disturbance to the nest itself.Top
Find out more
For more information on the wryneck and other bird species:Top
Information supplied by English Nature.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- Passage migrant
- A species which can sometimes be seen along its migration route, but which usually breeds elsewhere.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.