Windswept helmet orchid (Corybas dienemus)

loading
Windswept helmet orchid
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Windswept helmet orchid fact file

Windswept helmet orchid description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderOrchidales
FamilyOrchidaceae
GenusCorybas (1)

Information on the windswept helmet orchid (Corybas dienemus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Corysanthes dienema.
Top

Windswept helmet orchid status

The windswept helmet orchid is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2014)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Windswept helmet orchid  
Windswept helmet orchid

© Malcolm Wells

Malcolm Wells
22 Harpers Road,
Bonnet Hill,
Hobart
Tasmania
7053
Australia
Tel: +61 (0) 418 120 436
wellsmalcolm@bigpond.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Windswept helmet orchid (Corybas dienemus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog