Friday 24 May
Wilson’s storm-petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Wilson’s storm-petrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Wilson’s storm-petrel description
One of the most numerous of all sea birds (3), Wilson’s storm-petrel (Oceanites oceanicus) is predominantly sooty-black with a white, U-shaped rump. There is a pale bar on the upperwing, and the dark underwing has a paler patch on the underwing-coverts (3).
The wings of Wilson’s storm-petrel are distinctively short and rounded, and its feet can be seen protruding slightly past its square tail when in flight. When gliding close to the water’s surface, Wilson’s storm-petrel appears to ‘jump’ as it repeatedly dips its long legs in the water. This species has a distinctive bright yellow membrane between its black toes, which is thought to attract prey (2). As in other storm-petrels, the female Wilson’s storm-petrel is larger than the male (4).
- Also known as
- flat-clawed storm petrel, Wilson’s petrel, Wilson’s storm petrel, yellow-webbed storm-petrel.
- Océanite de Wilson. Top
BirdLife International - Wilson’s storm-petrel:
Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following: a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- Of or relating to plankton; aquatic organisms, usually tiny, that drift passively with water movements. Includes phytoplankton (plants), zooplankton (animals), or other organisms such as bacteria.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Brooke, M. (2004) Albatrosses and Petrels across the World. Oxford University, Oxford.
- Copestake, P.G. and Croxall, J.P. (1985) Aspects of the breeding biology of Wilson’s storm petrel Oceanites oceanicus at Bird Island, South Georgia. British Antarctic Survey Bulletin, 66: 7-17.
BirdLife International (July, 2011)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Wilson’s storm-petrel biology
Wilson’s storm-petrel makes nests in burrows or rock crevices, and tends to breed together in loose colonies. The breeding season is around November to December. Each pair lays a single egg, which hatches after an incubation period of around 43 days (2).
The diet of Wilson’s storm-petrel is mostly based on planktonic crustaceans, especially krill, but may also include fish, squid and other molluscs. This species can detect prey by smell, and is known to search out and follow fishing trawlers (2) (6).
Wilson’s storm-petrel uses a wide range of vocal signals to communicate. It is a strong flier and an excellent swimmer, but cannot sustain itself for more than a few steps when walking on land (2).
Due to its fragility on land, Wilson’s storm-petrel only comes to shore at night, to avoid predators such as gulls and eagles. When threatened, Wilson’s storm-petrel may squeak and eject an oily liquid from the stomach in defence (2) (6).Top
Wilson’s storm-petrel range
Wilson’s storm-petrel is extremely wide ranging, visiting all major oceans except the Arctic (3).Top
Wilson’s storm-petrel habitat
Wilson’s storm-petrel breeds around the cold waters of Antarctica, on rocky islets, cliffs and amongst boulder scree. During the southern winter it heads north, and may be seen around small rocky islands in the Atlantic and Indian Oceans (2) (5).Top
Wilson’s storm-petrel status
Wilson's storm-petrel is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Wilson’s storm-petrel threats
Wilson’s storm-petrel is among the most numerous of all birds. No global threat to this species is known, but it does face competition from commercial fishing, as well as the problem of pesticide and heavy metal contamination of its food sources (2).Top
Wilson’s storm-petrel conservation
No specific conservation measures are currently in place for Wilson’s storm-petrel (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about Wilson’s storm-petrel and its conservation:
More information on the conservation of albatrosses and petrels:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
This species is featured in:
This is a UK rocky shore species. Visit our habitat page to learn more.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.