Wilson's phalarope (Steganopus tricolor)

Synonyms: Phalaropus tricolor
  
French: Phalarope de Wilson
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
GenusSteganopus (1)

Wilson's phalarope is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on Wilson's phalarope (Steganopus tricolor) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org