Willisia (Willisia selaginoides)

loading
Willisia selaginoides herbarium specimen
IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable VULNERABLE

Top facts

  • Endemic to the Western Ghats, Willisia selaginoides has been recorded in just five locations.
  • Willisia selaginoides is a freshwater species and grows on rocks in running water.
  • A rare species, Willisia selaginoides is under threat from habitat loss as a result of dam construction, as well as over-collection for academic studies.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Willisia fact file

Willisia description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderPodostemales
FamilyPodostemaceae
GenusWillisia (1)

Information on Willisia selaginoides is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Willisia selagonoides.
Top

Willisia status

Willisia selaginoides is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Willisia selaginoides herbarium specimen  
Willisia selaginoides herbarium specimen

© The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Reproduced with the consent of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

Kew Herbarium Catalogue
Herbarium, Library, Art & Archives
Royal Botanic Gardens
Kew
Richmond
Surrey
TW9 3AE
United Kingdom
herbcat@kew.org
http://apps.kew.org/herbcat/navigator.do

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Willisia (Willisia selaginoides) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog