Wild coconut palm (Syagrus romanzoffiana)

loading
Wild coconut palm
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Wild coconut palm fact file

Wild coconut palm description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderArecales
FamilyPalmae
GenusSyagrus (1)

Information on the wild coconut palm (Syagrus romanzoffiana) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Arecastrum romanzoffianum, Calappa acrocomioides, Calappa australis, Calappa datil, Calappa martiana, Calappa plumosa, Calappa romanzoffiana, Cocos acrocomioides, Cocos arechavaletana, Cocos australis, Cocos datil, Cocos geriba, Cocos martiana, Cocos plumosa, Cocos romanzoffiana.
Top

Wild coconut palm status

The wild coconut palm has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Wild coconut palm  
Wild coconut palm

© Bob Gibbons / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Wild coconut palm (Syagrus romanzoffiana) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS