Wild boar (Sus scrofa)

Also known as: Eurasian wild pig, Ryukyu Islands wild pig
Synonyms: Sus andamanensis , Sus aruensis , Sus babi , Sus ceramensis , Sus enganus , Sus floresianus , Sus goramensis , Sus natunensis , Sus nicobaricus , Sus niger , Sus papuensis , Sus ternatensis , Sus tuancus
  
French: Sanglier, Sanglier D'Eurasie
Spanish: JabalĂ­
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilySuidae
GenusSus (1)
Top facts

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1)

Information on the wild boar is currently being researched and written is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org