Wild boar (Sus scrofa)

loading
Wild boar portrait
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • The wild boar is the ancestor of most domestic pig breeds and has one of the largest distributions of all of all terrestrial mammals.
  • The female wild boar typically gives birth to between 4 and 8 piglets, although litters of up to 13 have been known.
  • Although it primarily feeds on fruits, seeds, roots and tubers, the wild boar is omnivorous and has been know to eat wide range of foods including some animal matter.
  • Wild boars usually live in groups of between 6 and 20 individuals, although large herds of around 100 have been seen.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Wild boar fact file

Wild boar description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilySuidae
GenusSus (1)

Information on the wild boar is currently being researched and written is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

Also known as
Eurasian wild pig, Ryukyu Islands wild pig.
Synonyms
Sus andamanensis , Sus aruensis , Sus babi , Sus ceramensis , Sus enganus , Sus floresianus , Sus goramensis , Sus natunensis , Sus nicobaricus , Sus niger , Sus papuensis , Sus ternatensis , Sus tuancus .
French
Sanglier, Sanglier D'Eurasie.
Spanish
Jabalí.
Top

Wild boar status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Wild boar portrait  
Wild boar portrait

© Steffen and Alexandra Sailor / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Wild boar (Sus scrofa) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog