Tuesday 21 May
Wigeon (Anas penelope)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Wigeon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The wigeon (Anas penelope) is a medium-sized duck with a well-known whistling call - 'wheeooo' - familiar to all who have witnessed their huge winter flocks on the fens and coastal marshes of Norfolk. Drakes (males) in breeding plumage have grey backs, white bellies and pink chests. The head is chestnut in colour with a buff forehead, while the tail is predominantly black. After moulting, when the plumage is said to be in 'eclipse', the drakes resemble the females, which are grey or buff-coloured birds with a white underside. The drakes are rather more rufous than the females, however. Juveniles look very similar to females.
- Also known as
- Eurasian wigeon.
- Canard siffleur.
- Length: 42 – 50cm
- Wingspan: 71 – 85cm
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The wigeon is a grazer but will take grain when available. In May, the drakes erect their small crests and display to females, but once mating has taken place, they take no further part in rearing the young. The female constructs a nest on the ground amongst bracken or heather, and lines it with dried grass and down from her own breast. The eggs are buff-coloured, and there may be eight in the clutch. They are incubated for 25 days and the ducklings leave the nest soon after hatching. Attended by their mother, they fly after about 40 days.Top
Although there is a population that winters along the east coast of the USA, most wigeon are Eurasian birds, ranging from the Mediterranean north to Scandinavia, Russia and Siberia, north to the Barents Sea. These northern populations migrate south to spend winter in southern Europe and the UK. The birds also breed in northern Britain, principally in the Scottish uplands.Top
Wigeons breed on upland moors near shallow lochs, and occasionally on coastal marshes. Outside the breeding season, they congregate around estuaries, coastal lagoons, reservoirs and lakes with close access to grazing meadows.Top
The wigeon is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Receives general protection under the Wildlife and Countryside Act (as amended) in the UK. Included in the Birds of Conservation Concern Amber List (medium conservation concern).Top
The wigeon is not an especially threatened species; the UK breeding population has numbered at least 300 pairs for nearly 30 years. There have been local declines, thought to have been caused by acidification of upland lakes and loss of nesting habitat through afforestation.Top
There are two Special Protection Areas (SPAs) for breeding wigeon supporting some 80 pairs, about 27 percent of the UK breeding population. The bulk of the world’s wigeon breed in Scandinavia and Russia. The largest concentrations of the birds in Britain occur during winter with the arrival of migrants from northern Europe and Asia. Estimates suggest that over 300,000 wigeon over winter in the UK, this figure is thought to represent fewer than 18 percent of the world population. There are 38 SPAs throughout Britain designated for wintering wigeon. Of these, by far the largest numbers are found on the Ribble and Alt Estuaries in Lancashire and the Ouse Washes in Cambridgeshire.Top
Find out more
For more information on the wigeon and other bird species:Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Wigeon
Wigeon recordings by Marian P. McChesney and David Stemple
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439