Whitespotted grouper (Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus)

Also known as: garrupa, ocellated rock-cod, rock cod, small-spotted rock cod, snowy grouper, vieille cuisinier, white-spotted grouper, white-spotted reef-cod, whitespotted rockcod, white-spotted rockcod
Synonyms: Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus, Epinephelus caerulopunctatus, Epinephelus hoevenii, Epinephelus ongus, Epinephelus summana, Holocentrus coeruleopunctatus, Serranus alboguttatus, Serranus dermochirus, Serranus flavoguttatus, Serranus hoevenii, Serranus kunhardtii
  
French: Loche A Taches Blanches, Merou A Taches Blanches, Merou Taches Blanches
Spanish: Mero Nevero
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilySerranidae
GenusEpinephelus (1)

The whitespotted grouper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the whitespotted grouper is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org