Whitespotted grouper (Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus)

loading
Whitespotted grouper
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Whitespotted grouper fact file

Whitespotted grouper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilySerranidae
GenusEpinephelus (1)

Information on the whitespotted grouper is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
garrupa, ocellated rock-cod, rock cod, small-spotted rock cod, snowy grouper, vieille cuisinier, white-spotted grouper, white-spotted reef-cod, whitespotted rockcod, white-spotted rockcod.
Synonyms
Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus, Epinephelus caerulopunctatus, Epinephelus hoevenii, Epinephelus ongus, Epinephelus summana, Holocentrus coeruleopunctatus, Serranus alboguttatus, Serranus dermochirus, Serranus flavoguttatus, Serranus hoevenii, Serranus kunhardtii.
French
Loche A Taches Blanches, Merou A Taches Blanches, Merou Taches Blanches.
Spanish
Mero Nevero.
Top

Whitespotted grouper status

The whitespotted grouper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Whitespotted grouper  
Whitespotted grouper

© Robert A. Patzner

Robert A. Patzner
robert.patzner@sbg.ac.at

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Whitespotted grouper (Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog