Whitecheek shark (Carcharhinus dussumieri)

loading
Whitecheek shark
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Whitecheek shark fact file

Whitecheek shark description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderCarcharhiniformes
FamilyCarcharhinidae
GenusCarcharhinus (1)

A widespread species, the whitecheek shark is the most common shark in the Arabian Gulf. Possessing the typical shark form, the whitecheek shark has a pointed snout, large front dorsal fin, greyish upperparts, and a white belly (2). The main distinguishing feature is the black spot on the second, smaller dorsal fin towards the shark’s rear (2) (3).

Also known as
Widemouth blackspot shark.
Size
Length: 90 cm (1)
Top

Whitecheek shark biology

Despite being relatively common in many parts of its range, little is known about the biology of the whitecheek shark (3). This species mainly feeds on fish, along with crustaceans and squid (1), which are snared by its numerous rear-angled, serrated-edged teeth (2).

The whitecheek shark breeds throughout the year, with the female giving birth to an average of two live young, which are already almost half the size of the adult (4).

Top

Whitecheek shark range

The whitecheek shark is distributed over a large range, extending from the Arabian Gulf, through the Indian Ocean and Indonesia, as far east as Taiwan and Japan, and south as far as northern Australia (1).

Top

Whitecheek shark habitat

The whitecheek shark is found in shallow, coastal waters, to a maximum depth of 170 metres (2) (3).

Top

Whitecheek shark status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Whitecheek shark threats

Large numbers of whitecheek shark are caught throughout its range, both for human consumption, and as bycatch (1) (3). Being a coastal species, the whitecheek shark falls within numerous commercial and local fishing areas, where its small size means that it falls victim to all commonly used fishing techniques, including gillnetting, hook and line, and trawling. Given the low numbers of offspring produced by the whitecheek shark, it is unlikely to be able to reproduce fast enough to cope with current levels of exploitation in certain parts of its range. Consequently, in heavily fished waters this species has suffered population declines, and even local extinctions (1).

Top

Whitecheek shark conservation

There are no current conservation measures targeted specifically towards the whitecheek shark. As such a common and widely caught bycatch species, effective conservation strategies would need to employ “no-fishing zones” in order to prevent further declines. Unfortunately, given the current lack of information about this species’ movement patterns, it is not yet possible to determine how large these zones would have to be and, therefore, if their creation would be practical (1).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Top

Find out more

To learn more shark conservation visit:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Bycatch
In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
Dorsal fin
The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Randall, J.E. (1996) Coastal Fishes of Oman. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu.
  3. FishBase (February, 2009)
    http://www.fishbase.com/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?genusname=Carcharhinus&speciesname=dussumieri
  4. Teshima, K. and Mizue, K. (1972) Studies on the sharks I. Reproduction in the female sumitsuki shark, Carcharhinus dussumieri. Marine Biology, 3: 222 - 231.
X
Close

Image credit

Whitecheek shark  
Whitecheek shark

© BBC Natural History Unit

BBC Natural History Unit
c/o BBC Motion Gallery
The Garden house
Media Centre
201 Wood Lane
London
W12 7TQ
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 8433 2861 / 2
Fax: +44 (0) 20 8433 2939
motiongallery.uk@bbc.co.uk
http://www.bbcmotiongallery.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Whitecheek shark (Carcharhinus dussumieri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog