Tuesday 18 June
White-winged tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
White-winged tern fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-winged tern description
The white-winged tern (also known as the white-winged black tern) undergoes fascinating aesthetic alterations in its plumage, ranging from its highly characteristic form when breeding to a more subdued form when moulting (2). During breeding, its velvety black head, neck, breast and belly, almost white tail and rump, and pale grey upperwings with a broad, white leading edge, make this bird both striking and distinctive. It also has a red bill and short, red legs (3) (4). Its non-breeding plumage is rather less conspicuous, being largely grey on the upperparts and tail, with a white rump, white head and neck, and a black-and-white streaked cap (3) (4). Its legs and feet remain dark red (3), while its bill becomes a less conspicuous black (4). Juvenile white-winged terns are similar in appearance to non-breeding adults, but have an entirely black cap (3).
- Also known as
- White-winged black tern.
- Guifette leucoptère. Top
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts:
- BirdLife International:
- A cold-blooded vertebrate of the class Amphibia, such as a frog or salamander, which characteristically hatches as an aquatic larva with gills. The larva then transforms into an adult with air-breathing lungs.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Robinson, R.A. (2005) BirdFacts: Profiles of Birds Occurring in Britain and Ireland. BTO Research Report 407, BTO, Thetford.
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts. (2010) Chlidonias leucopterus. In: Species Profile and Threats Database. Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra. Available from:
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) Birds of Britain and Europe. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J. and Christie, D.A. (1996) The Handbook of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Snow, D.W. and Perrins, C.M. (1998) The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Campbell, B. and Lack, E. (1985) A Dictionary of Birds. Buteo Books, Vermillion, South Dakota.
BirdLife International (November, 2009)
- Shortridge, K.F. and Melville, D.S. (2006) Domestic poultry and migratory birds in the interspecies transmission of avian influenza. In: Boere, G.C., Galbraith, C.A. and Stroud, D.A. (Eds.) Waterbirds around the World. The Stationery Office, Edinburgh, UK.
AEWA (December, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-winged tern biology
This species feeds on both aquatic and terrestrial invertebrates, particularly insects (6). Occasionally, the white-winged tern may also take a small fish, or less frequently an amphibian. Unlike other terns, this species picks prey items off the surface of the water or from vegetation rather than diving for food, possibly because it is swifter and more agile in flight than other terns (6).
The white-winged tern usually breeds between April and August (5), during which time reasonably small colonies of between 20 and 40 pairs nest together (6). The nest consists of a shallow cup situated in a mound of water weed, which is placed on floating vegetation, usually in water 30 to 120 centimetres deep (5). Two to three smooth, slightly glossy eggs are laid in each clutch (6), and hatch after 18 to 22 days (5).Top
White-winged tern range
The white-winged tern has an extensive range, extending from central and south-east Europe to central Asia and New Zealand. At the beginning of winter it migrates in large flocks to Africa, south Asia and Australia. It is found from sea level up to around 2,000 metres (5).Top
White-winged tern habitat
In common with other marsh terns (birds in the genus Chlidonias), the white-winged tern inhabits inland freshwater marshes and lakes during the breeding season (6) (7). Over winter the species inhabits a larger variety of habitats including rocky coasts, rivers, rice fields, lagoons and dry farmland (8).Top
White-winged tern status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-winged tern threats
The white-winged tern is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (1). However, it is susceptible to avian influenza, and the recent outbreaks in China are of particular concern as China lies in the white-winged tern’s migration flight path, providing the possibility that it may come into contact with infected domestic birds (9). Some white-winged tern nesting sites, such as in south-eastern Queensland, Australia, are close to human populations and could be disturbed by human activities (3).Top
White-winged tern conservation
In south-eastern Queensland, conservation measures have been implemented to mitigate the threat of disturbance of important nesting sites. These include the erection of signs to inform the public of the importance of the area for terns, and management of the sites to ensure their protection (3). The white-winged tern is also one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies. This agreement seeks to protect migratory species that are dependent on wetlands, and encourages range countries to engage in a wide range of conservation actions (10).Top
Find out more
To learn more about conservation of the white-winged tern in Australia see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.