Wednesday 15 May
White-whiskered spider monkey (Ateles marginatus)
White-whiskered spider monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-whiskered spider monkey description
One of the least known of the Amazonian spider monkeys, the white-whiskered spider monkey is a relatively large, slender monkey with long, spider-like limbs and a long, prehensile tail, which can act like a fifth limb. As in other spider monkeys, the underside of the tail tip is hairless and has wrinkles and ridges which aid in gripping. Hook-like hands with reduced thumbs and an extra mobile shoulder joint also aid the spider monkey in swinging easily beneath branches (2) (4) (5) (6). Spider monkeys usually have rather coarse, short fur (2) (4), which in the white-whiskered spider monkey is black, with a white patch on the forehead and a white line between the ears and chin (2) (7). The head is fairly small, with a prominent muzzle (4). Male and female spider monkeys are similar in size and colouration, but, interestingly, the female can often be mistaken for a male as a result of an unusually elongated clitoris (4) (5).
- Also known as
- Marimanda spider monkey, White-cheeked spider monkey.
- Male head-body length: 50 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 34 - 51 cm (2)
- Tail length: 61 - 75 cm (2)
- Female weight: 5.8 kg (2)
- Fauna and Flora International:
- Fundação Ecológica Cristalino:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Capable of grasping.
- Primary rainforest
- Rainforest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- CITES (May, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Fleagle, J.G. (1999) Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Second Edition. Academic Press, New York.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Third Edition. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. (2000) Mammals of the Neotropics. Volume 3. The Central Neotropics: Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Richardson, M. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Fauna and Flora International (May, 2009)
- Funcação Ecológica Cristalino (May, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-whiskered spider monkey biology
Spider monkeys are agile primates, capable of moving swiftly through the trees by swinging, climbing, running along branches on all fours, or even walking bipedally (1) (2) (4) (5). Fruit makes up over 80 percent of the diet, although young leaves, flowers, buds, bark, decaying wood, seeds, honey and occasionally small insects are also taken (1) (2) (4). Spider monkeys are thought to be important seed dispersers (1).
Although little information is available on the social and reproductive behaviour of the white-whiskered spider monkey, it is likely that, like other spider monkeys, it lives in a ‘fission-fusion’ society, in which groups of up to 20 to 30 individuals, of both sexes and all ages, regularly divide into small groups, with the only persistent relationship being between the female and offspring (1) (2) (4) (5). Breeding appears to occur year-round (2) (4), with the female spider monkey giving birth to a single offspring after a gestation period of between 200 and 232 days (4). The young spider monkey clings to the female’s belly at first, later riding on her back (6). Female spider monkeys reach sexual maturity at around four years, and males at five years, with young males generally remaining in the group, while females move out to join a new group on reaching maturity (2) (5). Spider monkeys reproduce relatively slowly, with the female giving birth only once every two to four years (2) (4). Lifespan may be more than 20 years in the wild (6).Top
White-whiskered spider monkey rangeTop
White-whiskered spider monkey habitatTop
White-whiskered spider monkey statusTop
White-whiskered spider monkey threats
The already restricted range of the white-whiskered spider monkey is cut by major highways such as the Transamazon and the Cuiabá-Santarém, and its habitat is subject to widespread deforestation and land conversion (1) (9). As with all spider monkeys, this species is also particularly susceptible to hunting (1) (4), with a slow reproductive rate making it difficult for populations to recover from losses (1). The decline of the white-whiskered spider monkey is predicted to continue into the future, particularly as vast areas of forest are cleared to make way for soy bean plantations (1).Top
White-whiskered spider monkey conservation
The white-whiskered spider monkey occurs in a number of national forests in Brazil, including the Tapajós National Forest and Xingu National Forest, although more strictly protected areas will be needed for its conservation (1). Surveys are being carried out throughout the range of the white-whiskered spider monkey (1), and it has been chosen as a ‘flagship’ species for the preservation of Cristalino State Park, where it is still relatively abundant (9) (10). Fauna and Flora International and the Fundação Ecológica Cristalino, together with their community education programme, Escola da Amazônia, are working together to help protect the Cristalino State Park, one of the most diverse areas in the region. It is hoped that promoting environmental awareness amongst local communities will go some way towards helping to conserve this charismatic monkey and its Amazon forest home (9) (10).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of the white-whiskered spider monkey see:
Authenticated (02/07/09) by Matthew Richardson, primatologist and author.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.