White-throated robin (Irania gutturalis)
|Also known as:||Irania|
|French:||Iranie à gorge blanche|
|Size||Length: 16 cm (2)|
Wingspan: 28 cm (2)
|Weight||22 g (2)|
The white-throated robin is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).
The white-throated robin (Irania gutturalis) is a small, unobtrusive yet boldly marked bird that is rarely seen due to its shy nature (3) (4). This species is so named because of the white throat of the male. The male has a striking appearance, with a black face, blue-grey upperparts and a rufous-orange chest. The female is much less colourful, having a brown-grey head and back. The female also has a scaly buff and grey breast and pale reddish-orange flanks (4) (5). This species is also distinctive due to its long black tail, white vent and reddish sides (5). The juvenile white-throated robin has plumage that resembles the adult female, except that it is spotted (3).
The alarm call of the white-throated robin is a throaty ‘trrr’ (4).
The white-throated robin is found across south west Asia, from Turkey to Afghanistan. It is also found in some countries in Europe, including Sweden, Cyprus and the United Kingdom (6).
The white-throated robin inhabits forests, especially forest edges, as well as woodland, savannah and scrub (2) (6).
The diet of the white-throated robin is predominantly comprised of insects and other arthropods, although it will also feed on fruit in autumn (2). The white-throated robin is mostly arboreal, requiring trees for many aspects of its life cycle. Trees are used as perches and this species often forages among the foliage (3).
The white-throated robin is migratory, wintering in east Africa and flying to breeding grounds from mid-April (5). It breeds on dry rocky slopes, building a nest from items such as dry grass, leaves, and twigs (3) (5). The nesting site is usually in a tree crevice, tree stump, or in the lower part of a tree or shrub (5). The white-throated robin produces a clutch of 4 or 5 eggs, which are incubated for 12 to 14 days. This species will readily defend its nest if threatened (3) (5).
There are currently no known threats affecting the white-throated robin. This species has a large range and fairly large population size (6).
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for the white-throated robin (6).
More information on the white-throated robin:
BirdLife International - White-throated robin:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Arboreal: an animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Arthropods: a major grouping of animals that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- Incubate: to keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
British Trust for Ornithology Bird Facts - White-throated robin (November 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatches to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Stevenson, T. and Fanshawe, J. (2002) Birds of East Africa. T & A D Poyser Ltd, London.
Avibirds European Birdguide Online - White-throated robin (2011)
BirdLife International (November, 2010)