Wednesday 22 May
White-throated robin (Irania gutturalis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
White-throated robin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-throated robin description
The white-throated robin (Irania gutturalis) is a small, unobtrusive yet boldly marked bird that is rarely seen due to its shy nature (3) (4). This species is so named because of the white throat of the male. The male has a striking appearance, with a black face, blue-grey upperparts and a rufous-orange chest. The female is much less colourful, having a brown-grey head and back. The female also has a scaly buff and grey breast and pale reddish-orange flanks (4) (5). This species is also distinctive due to its long black tail, white vent and reddish sides (5). The juvenile white-throated robin has plumage that resembles the adult female, except that it is spotted (3).
The alarm call of the white-throated robin is a throaty ‘trrr’ (4).
- Also known as
- Iranie à gorge blanche. Top
BirdLife International - White-throated robin:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- A major grouping of animals that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
British Trust for Ornithology Bird Facts - White-throated robin (November 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatches to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Stevenson, T. and Fanshawe, J. (2002) Birds of East Africa. T & A D Poyser Ltd, London.
Avibirds European Birdguide Online - White-throated robin (2011)
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-throated robin biology
The diet of the white-throated robin is predominantly comprised of insects and other arthropods, although it will also feed on fruit in autumn (2). The white-throated robin is mostly arboreal, requiring trees for many aspects of its life cycle. Trees are used as perches and this species often forages among the foliage (3).
The white-throated robin is migratory, wintering in east Africa and flying to breeding grounds from mid-April (5). It breeds on dry rocky slopes, building a nest from items such as dry grass, leaves, and twigs (3) (5). The nesting site is usually in a tree crevice, tree stump, or in the lower part of a tree or shrub (5). The white-throated robin produces a clutch of 4 or 5 eggs, which are incubated for 12 to 14 days. This species will readily defend its nest if threatened (3) (5).Top
White-throated robin range
The white-throated robin is found across south west Asia, from Turkey to Afghanistan. It is also found in some countries in Europe, including Sweden, Cyprus and the United Kingdom (6).Top
White-throated robin habitatTop
White-throated robin status
The white-throated robin is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-throated robin threats
There are currently no known threats affecting the white-throated robin. This species has a large range and fairly large population size (6).Top
White-throated robin conservation
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for the white-throated robin (6).Top
Find out more
More information on the white-throated robin:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.