White-throated robin (Irania gutturalis)

loading
Male white-throated robin, side view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

White-throated robin fact file

White-throated robin description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyMuscicapidae
GenusIrania (1)

The white-throated robin (Irania gutturalis) is a small, unobtrusive yet boldly marked bird that is rarely seen due to its shy nature (3) (4). This species is so named because of the white throat of the male. The male has a striking appearance, with a black face, blue-grey upperparts and a rufous-orange chest. The female is much less colourful, having a brown-grey head and back. The female also has a scaly buff and grey breast and pale reddish-orange flanks (4) (5). This species is also distinctive due to its long black tail, white vent and reddish sides (5). The juvenile white-throated robin has plumage that resembles the adult female, except that it is spotted (3).

The alarm call of the white-throated robin is a throaty ‘trrr(4).

Also known as
Irania.
French
Iranie à gorge blanche.
Size
Length: 16 cm (2)
Wingspan: 28 cm (2)
Weight
22 g (2)
Top

White-throated robin biology

The diet of the white-throated robin is predominantly comprised of insects and other arthropods, although it will also feed on fruit in autumn (2). The white-throated robin is mostly arboreal, requiring trees for many aspects of its life cycle. Trees are used as perches and this species often forages among the foliage (3).

The white-throated robin is migratory, wintering in east Africa and flying to breeding grounds from mid-April (5). It breeds on dry rocky slopes, building a nest from items such as dry grass, leaves, and twigs (3) (5). The nesting site is usually in a tree crevice, tree stump, or in the lower part of a tree or shrub (5). The white-throated robin produces a clutch of 4 or 5 eggs, which are incubated for 12 to 14 days. This species will readily defend its nest if threatened (3) (5).

Top

White-throated robin range

The white-throated robin is found across south west Asia, from Turkey to Afghanistan. It is also found in some countries in Europe, including Sweden, Cyprus and the United Kingdom (6).

Top

White-throated robin habitat

The white-throated robin inhabits forests, especially forest edges, as well as woodland, savannah and scrub (2) (6).

Top

White-throated robin status

The white-throated robin is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

White-throated robin threats

There are currently no known threats affecting the white-throated robin. This species has a large range and fairly large population size (6).

Top

White-throated robin conservation

There are no known conservation measures currently in place for the white-throated robin (6).

Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

More information on the white-throated robin: 

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

This species information was authored as part of the ARKive and Universities Scheme.
Top

Glossary

Arboreal
An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
Arthropods
A major grouping of animals that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
Incubate
To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. British Trust for Ornithology Bird Facts - White-throated robin (November 2010)
    http://blx1.bto.org/birdfacts/results/bob11170.htm
  3. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatches to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. 
  4. Stevenson, T. and Fanshawe, J. (2002) Birds of East Africa. T & A D Poyser Ltd, London.
  5. Avibirds European Birdguide Online - White-throated robin (2011)
    http://www.avibirds.com/euhtml/White-Throated_Robin.html
  6. BirdLife International (November, 2010)
    http://www.birdlife.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Male white-throated robin, side view  
Male white-throated robin, side view

© Hanne & Jens Eriksen

Hanne & Jens Eriksen
hjoman@omantel.net.om
http://www.birdsoman.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - White-throated robin (Irania gutturalis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS