Sunday 19 May
White-throated munia (Lonchura malabarica)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
White-throated munia fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-throated munia description
Unusually for a small passerine, the white-throated munia is a highly sociable bird, named after its white throat, which extends from just beneath its beak to its undertail (2) (4). The male and female are similar in appearance, with brown plumage on the upperparts, brownish-buff flanks and a distinctive white rump (2) (5). The black central tail feathers are slightly elongated, and the uppertail coverts are white. Its beak is blue-grey, and its legs and feet can vary from deep red to pale greyish-brown (2).
The white-throated munia has fine stripes along its flanks, although there are fewer stripes on the female than the male. Sometimes the uppertail coverts on the male can have reddish or dark pink edging, and its lower beak can be pale blue. The male usually has a slightly wider head than the female (2).
The song of the white-throated munia is a swift trill, and other vocalisations include a high-pitched ‘chirrup’ flight call and a harsh ‘tch wit’ alarm call (2).
- Also known as
- Indian silverbill.
- Euodice malabarica.
- Male length: 11.3 - 11.6 cm (2)
- Female length: 10.9 - 11.4 cm (2)
- Male wing length: 5.3 - 5.4 cm (2)
- Female wing length: 5.2 - 5.3 cm (2)
- 10 - 14 g (3)
BirdLife International - White-throated munia:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- A group of more than 5,000 species of small to medium-sized birds, sometimes known as perching birds or song birds, which have widely varied plumage and shape. They all have three toes pointing forward and one pointed backward, which assists with perching.
IUCN Red List (September, 2011)
- Restall, R. (1996) Munias and Mannikins. Pica Press, New York.
- Ali, S. and Ripley, S.D. (1974) Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Grimmett, R. and Inksipp, T. (2005) Birds of Southern India. A&C Black, London.
- Hasan, M. (2001) Birds of the Indus. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (September, 2011)
- Moreno, J.A. (1997) Review of the subspecific status and origin of introduced finches in Puerto Rico. Caribbean Journal of Science,33: 233-238.
- Dhindsa, M.S. (1983) Intraspecific nest parasitism in the white-throated munia. Notornis, 30: 87-92.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-throated munia biology
This species is typically found in flocks of up to 60 individuals, although it roosts in groups of 5 or 6. The white-throated munia usually feeds on seeds, which it often takes directly from sedges and grasses, as well as ants and other small insects on the ground (3) (2) (5). It may also feed on nectar from coral trees (Erythrina) (2).
When displaying to a female, the male white-throated munia perches on a branch in an upright position and sings. The male twists its body to face the female, repeatedly bending its legs and bobbing its head, while waving around some nesting material in its beak. After dropping the nesting material, the male moves slowly towards the female and attempts copulation (2).
The female white-throated munia does not usually display, although it has been observed offering a grass stem to a male, performing small head jerks, and bending its legs in mini displays (2).
The male white-throated munia collects nesting material, primarily grasses, which the female uses to construct an irregular, oval nest (2). The nest is often lined with feathers (8), although other materials are also used, such as newspaper or cotton wool taken from nearby fields (3). White-throated munia nests have been found in a variety of locations, such as in low thorny bushes, up to three metres from the ground in trees, and even among the lower sticks of eagle nests. The white-throated munia is also known to use old weaver (Ploceidae family) nests (2).
Each clutch contains three to eight white, oval eggs, and both the male and female white-throated munia are responsible for incubation. The black, well-developed chicks are brooded by both of the adults, and fed seeds and small insects. The chicks fledge about 19 days after hatching, and around 7 days later the young can forage independently (2).Top
White-throated munia range
Found throughout southern Asia, the white-throated munia has a very large range, occurring from Israel, Saudi Arabia and Oman in the west, east to Iran, Pakistan, India and Bangladesh and south to Sri Lanka (2) (3) (5) (6). It may also be present in Afghanistan, and it can be found from sea level up to altitudes of around 2,000 metres (6).Top
White-throated munia habitat
Preferring drier areas compared to other munias (3), the white-throated munia frequents Acacia woodland and sparse, dry scrubland (2) (8). It often occurs in areas of dry grassland, particularly during the breeding season (3), and in India it is commonly seen in towns, villages, gardens and farmland (2).Top
White-throated munia status
The white-throated munia is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-throated munia threats
The white-throated munia is described as a common, or locally common, species, and its overall population appears to be stable (6). However, it seems to be declining in Sri Lanka, although the explanation for this is unknown (2).Top
White-throated munia conservation
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for the white-throated munia (6).Top
Find out more
More information on the white-throated munia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.