Saturday 18 May
White-tailed shrike-tyrant (Agriornis albicauda)
White-tailed shrike-tyrant fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-tailed shrike-tyrant description
The white-tailed shrike-tyrant (Agriornis albicauda) has dark grey central tail feathers, but the contrasting outlying feathers are bright white, giving the white-tailed shrike-tyrant its name. The back of the white-tailed shrike-tyrant is dark grey and the wings have a pale margin and buff undersides. The throat is white with dark streaks while the upper breast and sides of the white-tailed shrike-tyrant are grey-brown. The lower breast, belly, and rear are off-white, but may occasionally have a buff tinge (2).
A narrow buff coloured stripe runs from the base of the beak to above the eye, becoming streaked at the side of the head. The white-tailed shrike-tyrant has a hooked bill, which is large and powerful for the size of the bird. The beak is dark on top and cream to yellowish below and the legs are dark, varying to black (2).
- Agriornis andicola.
- Length: 25 - 28 cm (2)
BirdLife International (white-tailed shrike-tyrant):
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN (November, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (November 2010)
- Vuilleumier, F. (1994) Nesting, behaviour, distribution, and speciation of Patagonian and Andean ground tyrants (Myiotheretes, Xolmis, Neoxolmis, Agrionis and Muscisaxicola). Ornithologia Neotropical, 5(1): 1-55.
- Fjeldsa, J., and Krabbe, N. (1990) Birds of the high Andes: A manual to the birds of the temperate zone of the Andes and Patagonia, South America. Apollo Books, Denmark.
- Cisneros-Heredia, D. F. (2006) Notes on breeding, behaviour and distribution of some birds in Ecuador. Bulletin of the British Ornithologist’s Club, 126(2): 153-164.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-tailed shrike-tyrant biology
The white-tailed shrike-tyrant will perch on rocks and in trees with views of the surrounding habitats. From these lookouts, the white-tailed shrike-tyrant hunts large insects, small mammals, lizards, frogs and the eggs or nestlings of other birds (2).
The white-tailed shrike-tyrant builds its nest on the ground, in the shelter of sparse vegetation. The nest is built on a base of twigs from dry grass stems and moss, and is lined with feathers and other materials such as; horse hair, plant matter and snake skin. The nest is usually about 50 centimetres across, while inside it measures around 11 centimetres across and 7 centimetres deep (4).
The display flight of the male white-tailed shrike-tyrant consists of circling at height, repeatedly pulling its wings in and dropping down forwards before pulling back up (4).Top
White-tailed shrike-tyrant range
The white-tailed shrike-tyrant can be found in the high Andes, from Ecuador to northern Chile and Argentina. There are two white-tailed shrike-tyrant subspecies: Agriornis albicauda andicola from Ecuador and Agriornis albicauda albicauda from Peru, western Bolivia, northern Chile and north-western Argentina (3).Top
White-tailed shrike-tyrant habitat
The habitat of the white-tailed shrike-tyrant is typically semi-arid scrubland between 2,400 and 4,300 metres above sea level (3). It prefers open, rocky, sparsely vegetated habitat, and can also be found near buildings and walls. In Ecuador, the white-tailed shrike-tyrant has been infrequently observed in open farmland with Eucalyptus trees (3).Top
White-tailed shrike-tyrant status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-tailed shrike-tyrant threats
The white-tailed shrike-tyrant appears to have declined in recent decades and populations are becoming increasingly fragmented (3). The full reasons for this decline have not been well researched, though it seems that habitat change, such as clearing of scrub plants including Puya raimondii by sheep farmers, may disrupt nesting patterns (5). The white-tailed shrike-tyrant has, however, been recorded breeding in cattle pasture where scrub, pine trees and Eucalyptus are present (6).Top
White-tailed shrike-tyrant conservation
The white-tailed shrike-tyrant has recently been recorded in four national reserves and a conservation area in Argentina. The recommended conservation actions for the white-tailed shrike-tyrant include monitoring of known populations, and surveys to find new populations (3).
Further study to discover more about the ecology of the white-tailed shrike-tyrant and the threats affecting it are also recommended (3).Top
Find out more
Find out more about this and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.