Friday 24 May
White-tailed mongoose (Ichneumia albicauda)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
White-tailed mongoose fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-tailed mongoose description
The largest of all mongooses, the white-tailed mongoose (Ichneumia albicauda) is a slender and long-legged carnivore that takes its name from its white-tipped, bushy, tapering tail (which can be black tipped in west Africa) (3) (4) (6). Other than its black legs, the white-tailed mongoose is largely mottled grey in colour, with light-coloured, woolly underfur mixed with longer, black, coarse guard hairs (3) (4) (6).
The white-tailed mongoose has a distinct humped appearance, due to the hind legs being longer than the front legs. It also has a characteristic patch of naked skin on the soles of the forefeet that stretches to the wrist, and a naked slit that divides the upperlip (4) (6).
- Also known as
- white tailed mongoose. Top
Schreiber, A., Wirth, R., Riffel, M. and Van Rompaey, H. (1989) Weasels, Civets, Mongooses, and their Relatives. An Action Plan for the Conservation of Mustelids and Viverrids. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland:
- An organism that feeds on flesh. The term can also be used to refer to a mammal in the order Carnivora.
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- Guard hair
- In some mammals, long, coarse hairs that protect the softer layer of fur below.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Active at night.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
Predator Conservation Trust - White-tailed mongoose (September, 2010)
- Hellyer, P. and Aspinall, S. (2005) The Emirates: A Natural History. Trident Press Limited, UK
- Nowak, R. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Maryland.
- Kingdon, J. (1988) East African Mammals: An Atlas of Evolution in Africa: Volume 3, Part A: Carnivores. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
- Gilchrist, J.S., Jennings, A.P., Veron, G. and Cavallini, P. (2009) Family Herpestidae. In: Wilson, D.E. and Mittermeier, R.A. (Eds.) Handbook of the Mammals of the World. Volume 1: Carnivores. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-tailed mongoose biology
A supreme opportunist and skilled hunter (1), the white-tailed mongoose is nocturnal and mainly insectivorous, feeding on surface invertebrates (mainly termites and ants in the dry season and dung beetles in the rainy season), but also occasionally takes small vertebrates (small mammals, birds, amphibians, reptiles) berries, fruits and carrion (3) (6). To break open shelled food, such as eggs and snails, the white-tailed mongoose throws its prey between its back legs against a stone or other hard object (4). Despite being a fast runner over short distances, the white-tailed mongoose may defend itself from predators using anal scent glands that can emit a noxious fluid to deter predators (4), much like a skunk (2).
In Ethiopia, the mean home range size for males was 3.17 square kilometres, and 2.61 square kilometres for a female (6). In Tanzania, mean home range size was 0.97 square kilometres for males and 0.64 square kilometres for females, with a density of up to four individuals per square kilometres (6). Home range size in Kenya has been reported up to eight square kilometres (6). Male ranges are exclusive, but they overlap substantially with females. Some female ranges are exclusive, whilst others are apparently shared with other females, although they forage independently (6). In high-density populations, there appears to be male-biased dispersal and females remain on the maternal home range, which leads to the formation of female clusters or clans (6).
Outside the breeding season, the white-tailed mongoose is typically solitary. Reported pairs and small groups are probably consorting individuals or mothers with young (4). Breeding pairs share a territory during the breeding season and raise two to four pups (5) (6), which in captivity are born between June and July (3).Top
White-tailed mongoose rangeTop
White-tailed mongoose habitat
The white-tailed mongoose is mainly found in grassland and savannah and prefers areas of thick cover, such as forest edge and brush-fringed streams (4) (6). This mongoose species is also found in urban areas, but does not occur in swamps, tropical rainforest, deserts or above 4,000 metres. Daytime rest sites are within burrows, termite mounds, rocks or buildings (6).
One subspecies of white-tailed mongoose (Ichneumia albicauda albicauda) in the Middle East inhabits mountainous regions, where it tends to avoid open desert, preferring habitats near permanent water (3).Top
White-tailed mongoose status
The white-tailed mongoose is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-tailed mongoose threats
The white-tailed mongoose’s adaptable nature and varied diet has allowed it to adjust well to human presence and, as a result, it is often found near human dwellings (3). There are no known major threats to the white-tailed mongoose, although it may occasionally be captured in traps used in predator control programmes (1).Top
White-tailed mongoose conservation
In the absence of major threats, the white-tailed mongoose has not been the target of any known conservation programmes. It is, however, afforded a degree of protection in a number of protected areas (1). Its distribution and population densities may be limited by the availability of suitable den sites (6).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of mongooses:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.