Sunday 19 May
White-tailed lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
White-tailed lapwing fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
White-tailed lapwing description
The white-tailed lapwing (Vanellus leucurus) is a graceful bird that is characterised by its unusually long, bright yellow legs, which are so long that they extend beyond the tail feathers during flight. The white-tailed lapwing has a relatively long, dark bill, and when on the ground, its plumage looks quite drab, with a grey chest and a pinkish-brown head and back. However, when the white-tailed lapwing takes off it reveals its striking black-and-white wing pattern and its all-white tail, for which it is named (3).
A white-tailed lapwing hatchling has greyish upperparts with black streaks, and a rusty-red ring around the eye. The juvenile has a mottled, grey-brown neck and breast, and dark-centred feathers on its upperparts. There is no seasonal variation in the colouring of the adults (2).
- Also known as
- white-tailed plover.
- Chettusia leucura.
- Vanneau à queue blanche. Top
BirdLife International – white-tailed lapwing:
Mesopotamian Marsh Restoration:
WWF – Mesopotamian Delta and Marshes:
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following: a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- An animal with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Dean, A.R., Fortey, J.E. and Phillips, E.G. (1977) White-tailed plover: new to Britain and Ireland. British Birds, 70: 11.
Birdlife International (July, 2011)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Gooders, J. (1969) Birds of the World. Vol. 3. IPC, London.
- Beintema, A.J., Dunn, E. and Stroud, D. (1997) Birds and wet grasslands. In: Pain, D.J.and Pienkowski, M.D. (Eds) Farming and Birds in Europe: the Common Agricultural Policy and its Implications for Bird Conservation. Academic Press, San Diego.
- Vickery, J.A., Tallowin, J.R., Feber, R.E., Asteraki, E.J., Atkinson, P.W., Fuller, R.J. and Brown, V.K. (2001) The management of lowland neutral grasslands in Britain: effects of agricultural practices on birds and their food resources. Journal of Applied Ecology, 38: 647-664 .
Mesopotamian Marsh Restoration (July, 2011)
WWF – Mesopotamian Delta and Marshes (July, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
White-tailed lapwing biology
The white-tailed lapwing usually occurs in flocks of 6 to 25 individuals during winter and in much smaller flocks during migration. It feeds on a range of small invertebrates, such as worms and molluscs, as well as on a variety of insects, especially beetles and grasshoppers. It also occasionally takes small vertebrates (2) (4) (5). Using its long legs to wade through the water, the white-tailed lapwing picks its prey from on or just below the water’s surface (4). Unusually, the white-tailed lapwing also swims when foraging, and is one of only two species in its family to regularly put its head underwater when searching for food (5). It will also find food on dry ground (3).
A seasonal and monogamous breeder, the white-tailed lapwing rears its young in loose colonies of 4 to 24 pairs, although one such colony was found to consist of up to 100 pairs (5). The breeding season occurs from April to May. Nest sites include dried rice paddies, vegetated marshes and overgrown islets. The nest of the white-tailed lapwing is formed from a shallow depression in open ground with an occasional vegetation lining and has a mud structure around the edge which is thought to protect against flooding (6).
The white-tailed lapwing usually has a clutch of 4 eggs, which are incubated for 21 to 24 days. Once the chicks hatch, they are cared for by both adults (2). Lapwing species are known to be particularly aggressive around the nest, calling loudly and swooping down on any intruders to protect their brood (5).Top
White-tailed lapwing range
The white-tailed lapwing has a very large range. Some populations in the Middle East remain there year-round. However, in central Asia the white-tailed lapwing is fully migratory, moving from its breeding grounds in Russia between mid-July and September to spend the winter in locations ranging from north-east Africa, through the Middle East all the way to northern India. There have even been sightings of the white-tailed lapwing in the UK (4).
After winter has passed, the white-tailed lapwing returns to Russia to breed in mid-April to May (4).Top
White-tailed lapwing habitat
The white-tailed lapwing is never far from fresh or salt water, where it forages for food. It can be found near a wide variety of aquatic environments, from salt marshes and river banks to flooded fields and coastal lagoons, although it will nest in areas with more vegetation (4).
This species prefers shallow standing or slow-moving water, but can wade through deeper water than many other lapwing species due to its long legs (4).Top
White-tailed lapwing status
The white-tailed lapwing is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
White-tailed lapwing threats
The white-tailed lapwing has an extensive range and is not currently considered at risk of extinction. Its population trend is uncertain, as some populations are increasing and some are decreasing, but the European breeding population is extremely small and could be susceptible to the risks affecting small populations (4).
The main threat to the white-tailed lapwing is the loss of suitable habitat through drainage and wetland destruction in its core breeding and wintering sites. For example, the wetlands of Mesopotamiain Iraq were subject to significant destruction in the 1990s (4). Another significant threat to the white-tailed lapwing is likely to be farming intensification which results in changes to its habitat and therefore a decline in suitable breeding grounds (7) (8).
In recent years there have been more and more sightings of white-tailed lapwings in the UK and the rest of Western Europe, which may suggest that a lack of suitable wintering sites is causing the birds to move further afield (3).Top
White-tailed lapwing conservation
There are no known specific conservation measures currently in place for the white-tailed lapwing (4). However, conservation efforts are taking place in wetland habitats that are key to the white-tailed lapwing’s survival. After the ecological devastation in Iraq that occurred in the 1990s under Saddam Hussein’s regime, the wetlands in Mesopotamia, one of the white-tailed lapwing’s main breeding and wintering sites, were left desiccated (9). This was the result of many activities, including channelisation, damming, water withdrawals, salinisation (an accumulation of salts) from agriculture, oil production activities and drainage (10). However, ecological restoration began in 2002 and water has now been released back into the marshes. Fortunately, thousands of birds have been recorded returning to the marshes as a result of these efforts (4) (9).Top
Find out more
Learn more about the white-tailed lapwing:
Learn more about the conservation of the white-tailed lapwing’s habitat:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.